Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (3/20)
    $165,000

    40 Clervue Cir NE, Rome, GA 30161

    2beds
    832sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1962
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $156,200 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ample parking
    Fully renovated house perfect for first time buyer or as a rental investment, located close to town and close to bypass. This home has a great floor plan that has an easy flow from living room to dining room to kitchen. Two bedrooms share a bathroom on the back side of the house. The home has ample parking, and two doors for easy access either directly into the kitchen or through the front door. Call to schedule private tour!
    81 days
    |
    408
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ivy Holt Morris,

    Realty One Group Edge 678-687-8198

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7722517MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 832
      • Total interior livable area: 832 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 832
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Kitchen Level
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Private Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200 x 78
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: K13Y 237
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1962

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $73,317
      • Annual tax amount: $1,048
      • Date on market: 2/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 82 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $156,200

        $148,000 - $164,000

        $1,067/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listing removed$1,095$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for rent$1,095$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/20/2026Price change$165,000-5.7%$198/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10695524 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Price change$175,000-5.4%$210/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10695524 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Listed for sale$185,000$222/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7722517 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,041 -14.1%$29,327 -14.3%
        2024$1,213 +71.3%$34,238 +69.8%
        2023$708 +14%$20,163 +23.4%
        2022$621 +36.2%$16,346 +33%
        2021$456 +10.7%$12,287 +11.7%
        2020$412 +7.2%$11,001 +6%
        2019$384 +6.4%$10,377 +6.4%
        2018$361 $9,753 +4.2%
        2017$361 +4.2%$9,363 +3.1%
        2016$347 +3%$9,080
        2015$337 $9,080
        2014$337 $9,080
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,009/mo
        Principal & interest
        $881
        Property taxes
        $128
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable