Completely refreshed in a sophisticated moody modern aesthetic, this home blends warmth, texture, and contemporary design with a highly functional floor plan tailored for today's lifestyle. The main level offers exceptional versatility, featuring a private bedroom and full bathroom, dedicated office, laundry room, formal dining room, and a spacious family room. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with a light, airy feel, creating seamless flow into the main living areas—ideal for both everyday living and elevated entertaining. Upstairs, the layout continues to impress with a spacious primary suite, junior primary suite, and two additional bedrooms connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom, offering flexible accommodations for family or guests. The primary bathroom is a true retreat, complete with heated floors for added comfort. Throughout the home, thoughtful upgrades include remodeled bathrooms, new hardwood flooring, new baseboards, a 3-zone heating and cooling system, a saltwater softener, and custom closet systems in most rooms—enhancing both functionality and everyday luxury. Situated on a generous 0.56-acre lot, the backyard offers a dynamic outdoor setting with expanded lawn space, a fire pit area, raised garden beds, and a custom kids' dirt bike track. The property also features side yard access with space for RV or boat parking—a rare and highly desirable amenity—along with a three-car garage. Located within the sought-after Fieldcreek Ranch HOA, residents enjoy a peaceful residential setting with convenient access to South Reno shopping, dining, outdoor recreation, scenic hiking trails, and major commuter routes.
Active under contract-no show
$1,400,000
40 Day Lily Ct, Reno, NV 89511
5beds
2,751sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
0.56 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$509/sqft
$14/mo HOA
What's special
Sophisticated moody modern aestheticThree-car garageDedicated officeSaltwater softenerRaised garden bedsSpacious primary suiteJunior primary suite
- 55 days |
- 735 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Kirsch S.176875 775-391-9076,
Marmot Properties, LLC
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260003100
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Oven, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,751
- Total interior livable area: 2,751 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: None, Patio
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), None
- Parcel number: 04931329
- Zoning: LDS
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Fieldcreek Ranch 3
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: None
- Services included: Landscape Maintenance - Partial
- HOA fee: $165 annually
- HOA name: Eugene Bergen
Location
- Region: Reno
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $509/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $607,729
- Annual tax amount: $5,323
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 56 days
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $1,400,000$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,400,000+49.7%$509/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2022 | Sold | $935,000-1.6%$340/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2021 | Pending sale | $950,000$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2021 | Price change | $950,000-5%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2021 | Price change | $999,995-3.4%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2021 | Price change | $1,035,000-1.4%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2021 | Pending sale | $1,050,000$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2021 | Price change | $1,050,000-4.5%$382/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$400/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,169 -1.8% | $212,705 +2.6% |
| 2024 | $5,263 +8.1% | $207,380 +5.6% |
| 2023 | $4,870 +8% | $196,438 +19.8% |
| 2022 | $4,511 +3.1% | $163,973 +11.9% |
| 2021 | $4,376 +3% | $146,527 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $4,249 -2.9% | $143,052 |
| 2019 | $4,376 +3% | $143,052 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $4,249 +9% | $139,649 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $3,900 | $136,627 +0.9% |
| 2016 | $3,900 | $135,417 +7.1% |
| 2015 | $3,900 +3.2% | $126,493 +5.3% |
| 2014 | $3,779 | $120,134 +6.1% |
| 2013 | $3,779 | $113,212 |
| 2012 | -- | $113,212 -1.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $114,795 -3.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $118,878 -12.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $136,064 -20.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $170,826 |
| 2007 | -- | $170,826 +45.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $117,207 +8.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $108,303 +2.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $105,446 +8.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $96,882 +0.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $96,165 |
| 2001 | -- | $96,165 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Reno