Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $388,000

    40 Echo Rd, Carmel, NY 10512

    3beds
    1,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $388,000 Zestimate®
    $388/sqft
    $2,994 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $388,000

    $369,000 - $407,000

    $2,994/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,762/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,762/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3-bedroom house in Carmel offers a comfortable and inviting living experience with a range of desirable upgrades. Updated kitchen with ample space, perfect for everyday cooking and entertaining. A new well system provides added reliability, while the convenience of washer and dryer hookups makes daily living even easier. Step outside to enjoy a private, fenced-in backyard ideal for relaxing, gardening, or spending time with pets. The welcoming porch adds charm and a great spot to unwind. Residents will also appreciate access to the nearby lake, offering opportunities for recreation and scenic views. Available starting May 1st, this home combines practical amenities with appealing outdoor features that renters will love. Month to month lease available, no utilities included. Septic tank and well water

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • WD Hookup
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Backyard, Heating system: Baseboard, No Utilities included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 372200332729

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Carmel

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Listing removed$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/29/2026Listed for rent$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/3/2023Sold$300,000-7.7%$300/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6223318 Report a problem
    2/16/2023Pending sale$325,000$325/sqft
    1/17/2023Price change$325,000-4.4%$325/sqft
    1/9/2023Price change$340,000-2.9%$340/sqft
    12/6/2022Price change$350,000+2.9%$350/sqft
    11/5/2022Listed for sale$339,999+195.7%$340/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/25/2013Sold$115,000-11.5%$115/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H3330454 Report a problem
    10/4/2013Listed for sale$129,900-45.2%$130/sqft
    Source: River Realty Services, Inc. #3330454 Report a problem
    5/21/2011Listing removed$237,000$237/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Somers, New York Office #3035274 Report a problem
    2/9/2011Price change$237,000-4.3%$237/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #3035274 Report a problem
    11/21/2010Listed for sale$247,600$248/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #3035274 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $320,000 +109.7%
    2024-- $152,600
    2023-- $152,600
    2022-- $152,600
    2021-- $152,600
    2020-- $152,600
    2019-- $152,600
    2018-- $152,600 +9%
    2017$6,167 $140,000
    2016-- $140,000
    2015-- $140,000 -20.8%
    2014-- $176,700 -6%
    2013-- $188,000 -5%
    2012-- $197,900 -7%
    2011-- $212,800 -7%
    2010-- $228,800 -8%
    2009-- $248,700 -8%
    2008-- $270,300
    2007-- $270,300 +21%
    2006-- $223,300 +6%
    2005-- $210,700 +10.3%
    2004-- $191,109 +26.1%
    2003-- $151,578 +9.2%
    2002-- $138,768 +17.6%
    2001-- $118,000 +0.9%
    2000-- $117,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake Carmel