*MULTIPLE OFFERS* Welcome to this stunning ranch in the highly sought-after Cedar Creek subdivision! This move-in ready home features a gourmet eat-in kitchen with sleek granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, as well as a pantry. Freshly painted in neutral palette and complemented by gorgeous flooring throughout, every detail has been thoughtfully designed. The inviting living room boasts soaring vaulted ceilings, a cozy brick fireplace, wet bar, & seamless access to the back deck-perfect for entertaining. The dining room overlooks the family room and foyer. Spacious primary suite is a true retreat with vaulted ceilings & a new electric fireplace, ample closet space, and a beautifully updated private bath featuring a separate tub, shower, and custom vanity. With three total bedrooms and three updated full baths, this home offers both comfort and function. Step outside to a large fenced yard complete with a deck and shed, charming front porch, plus a full unfinished basement ready for your personal touch. 2 car attached garage. Located in top-rated Lake Zurich schools and just minutes from parks, shopping, dining, and highway access; this one truly has it all! *OFFERS DUE WEDNESDAY 4/22 at 7:45pm*
Contingent
$525,000
40 Fern Rd, Lake Zurich, IL 60047
3beds
2,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
10,497.96 Square Feet Lot
$515,400 Zestimate®
$263/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy brick fireplaceLarge fenced yardThree total bedroomsBeautifully updated private bathWet barGourmet eat-in kitchenCharming front porch
- 21 days |
- 1,693 |
- 170 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Victoria Kroll-Mallek 815-407-7117,
KRG Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12619642
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: COMBO
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X12
Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4X4
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Unfinished,Crawl Space,Partial
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Electric, Family Room, Master Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 10,497.96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80X134X62X30X110
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 14212150040000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
- Major remodel year: 2019
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $263/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $422,634
- Annual tax amount: $10,462
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$515,400
$490,000 - $541,000
$3,564/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Contingent | $525,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+57.7%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2019 | Sold | $333,000-2%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2019 | Pending sale | $339,900$170/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2019 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$170/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2019 | Price change | $349,900-2.8%$175/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2019 | Price change | $359,900-1.3%$180/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2019 | Price change | $364,500-1.4%$182/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2019 | Price change | $369,500-0.1%$185/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2019 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$185/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2019 | Listed for sale | $379,900+46.2%$190/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Showcase #10325463 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2019 | Sold | $259,875-5.5%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2019 | Pending sale | $275,000$138/sqft |
Source: ERA Rising Realty #10258699 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2019 | Listed for sale | $275,000-22.5%$138/sqft |
Source: ERA Rising Realty #10258699 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2018 | Listing removed | $355,000$178/sqft |
Source: @properties #09967815 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2018 | Price change | $355,000+22.5%$178/sqft |
Source: @properties #09967815 Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2018 | Pending sale | $289,900$145/sqft |
Source: @properties #09967815 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2018 | Listed for sale | $289,900$145/sqft |
Source: @properties #09967815 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2018 | Pending sale | $289,900$145/sqft |
Source: @properties #09967815 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2018 | Listed for sale | $289,900$145/sqft |
Source: @properties #09967815 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10,452 +16.5% | $144,752 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $8,973 +3.6% | $140,864 +17.5% |
| 2021 | $8,661 +1.8% | $119,896 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $8,510 +1.6% | $116,824 +0.9% |
| 2019 | $8,375 +1.7% | $115,805 +0.7% |
| 2018 | $8,232 | $115,056 +1.2% |
| 2017 | $8,232 +3.5% | $113,669 +3.3% |
| 2016 | $7,951 +0.6% | $110,070 +5% |
| 2015 | $7,905 +0.8% | $104,839 +2.4% |
| 2014 | $7,843 +5.1% | $102,410 -0.2% |
| 2012 | $7,463 +6% | $102,625 -3% |
| 2011 | $7,044 -6% | $105,792 -12.6% |
| 2010 | $7,497 +3.9% | $121,097 -4% |
| 2009 | $7,213 +1.7% | $126,143 +2.1% |
| 2008 | $7,093 +4.4% | $123,585 +5.2% |
| 2006 | $6,794 +2.8% | $117,488 |
| 2005 | $6,608 +5.7% | -- |
| 2004 | $6,252 +109% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,992 -48.2% | -- |
| 2002 | $5,771 +2.4% | -- |
| 2001 | $5,638 +10.8% | $81,544 +2.7% |
| 2000 | $5,087 | $79,399 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,709/mo
Principal & interest
$2571
Property taxes
$1138
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60047