Skip main navigation
Sold for $600,000
  • $600,000

    40 Janet Rd, Candler, NC 28715

    3beds
    2,141sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1985
    2.41 Acres Lot
    $668,300 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $2,911 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $668,300

    $615,000 - $728,000

    $2,911/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,911/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,911/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,398/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,398/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    40 Janet Rd, Candler, NC 28715 is a single family home that contains 2,141 sq ft and was built in 1985. It contains 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This home last sold for $600,000 in March 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $668,300. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,911/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,141 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 869650341600000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1985

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Candler

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/27/2025Sold$600,000+8.6%$280/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/1/2022Sold$552,500-3.9%$258/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3856940 Report a problem
    6/17/2022Contingent$575,000$269/sqft
    6/10/2022Price change$575,000-2.5%$269/sqft
    5/18/2022Price change$590,000-1.3%$276/sqft
    5/6/2022Listed for sale$598,000-0.3%$279/sqft
    2/25/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3806015 Report a problem
    1/4/2022Price change$599,999-3.2%$280/sqft
    12/2/2021Price change$620,000-0.8%$290/sqft
    11/18/2021Listed for sale$625,000+321.2%$292/sqft
    9/30/2015Sold$148,390+1.2%$69/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM578032 Report a problem
    7/23/2015Pending sale$146,600$68/sqft
    Source: Real Home Services and Solutions #NCM578032 Report a problem
    7/11/2015Listed for sale$146,600-6.4%$68/sqft
    Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #578032 Report a problem
    6/5/2015Listing removed$156,600$73/sqft
    Source: Real Home Services and Solutions #578032 Report a problem
    5/27/2015Price change$156,600-6%$73/sqft
    4/23/2015Price change$166,600-5.7%$78/sqft
    3/26/2015Price change$176,600-5.4%$82/sqft
    2/25/2015Pending sale$186,600$87/sqft
    2/24/2015Listed for sale$186,600-36.6%$87/sqft
    Source: Listhub #578032 Report a problem
    2/11/2015Sold$294,483+3.3%$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/2006Sold$285,000$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,519 +6.4%$467,600
    2024$3,309 +2.8%$467,600
    2023$3,217 +5.3%$467,600
    2022$3,056 $467,600
    2021$3,056 +17.1%$467,600 +24.4%
    2020$2,609 +3%$376,000
    2019$2,534 $376,000
    2018$2,534 $376,000 +25.7%
    2017$2,534 +1.5%$299,100
    2016$2,497 +14.5%$299,100 +10.6%
    2015$2,180 +10.6%$270,400
    2014$1,971 $270,400
    2013-- $270,400 -6.4%
    2012-- $288,900
    2011-- $288,900
    2010-- $288,900
    2009-- $288,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28715