Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,981,000

    40 Kings Point Rd, Great Neck, NY 11024

    5beds
    3baths
    2,655sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1928
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $1,981,000 Zestimate®
    $746/sqft
    $7,617 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,981,000

    $1.78M - $2.22M

    $7,617/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,350/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,350/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2655 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 40 Kings Point Rd, Great Neck, NY 11024.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,655 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01135000018

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1928

• REF \ Inc
    • SEASONAL OR YEAR ROUND RENTAL \ Year Round
    • STATUS \ A
    • STE \ NY
    • STOVE \ Inc
    • WASH \ Inc
    • WHOLE HOUSE RENTAL \ Y
    • WOOD FLOOR \ Y
    • ZN \ 3

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/14/2022Sold$1,385,000-12.6%$522/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L3332008 Report a problem
    11/3/2021Pending sale$1,585,000$597/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3332008 Report a problem
    8/18/2021Price change$1,585,000-11.2%$597/sqft
    7/22/2021Listed for sale$1,785,000+346.3%$672/sqft
    7/24/2018Sold$400,000+8990.9%$151/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/21/2016Listing removed$4,750+5.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rty Gold Coast #2853716 Report a problem
    8/7/2015Listing removed$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Great Neck/Manhasset #2763832 Report a problem
    7/30/2015Sold$4,400+11.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/16/2015Price change$4,500-5.3%$2/sqft
    5/18/2015Listed for rent$4,750$2/sqft
    12/5/2009Listing removed$3,950-99.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Laffey Associates #2172347 Report a problem
    11/8/2009Price change$1,190,000+27574.4%$448/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Laffey Associates #2215885 Report a problem
    10/14/2009Price change$4,300-99.7%$2/sqft
    8/29/2009Price change$1,299,000+28139.1%$489/sqft
    8/14/2009Price change$4,600-6.1%$2/sqft
    4/8/2009Listed for sale$4,900-99.5%$2/sqft
    9/9/2005Sold$900,000$339/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $1,008 -9.4%
    2023-- $1,112
    2022-- $1,112
    2021$16,381 +10.7%--
    2020$14,798 +11.5%$1,540
    2019$13,273 $1,540
    2018$13,273 +5.2%$1,540
    2017$12,620 +4.7%$1,540
    2016$12,053 +355.5%$1,540
    2015$2,646 +4.8%$1,540
    2013$2,525 +7.5%$1,540
    2012$2,349 -64.5%$1,540
    2011$6,625 -19.5%$1,540 -27.1%
    2010$8,225 $2,113 -15.7%
    2009-- $2,508 -3.2%
    2008-- $2,591 +6.5%
    2006-- $2,433 -35%
    2005-- $3,743 -49.7%
    2004-- $7,440 -7%
    2003-- $8,000 -31.3%
    2002-- $11,650
    2001-- $11,650
    2000-- $11,650

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Kings Point