Welcome to 40 La Valencia Road, a 4 bedroom home in the Foxborough Village community of Old Bridge. The original owner has decided it is time to say goodbye. This well maintained home is located on a quiet street and features a spacious layout with bright living and dining areas and an eat in kitchen. This home offers an opportunity for buyers to update and customize to their own style. Upstairs offers four bedrooms including a primary suite and two full bathrooms. The finished basement with its own bathroom provides additional living space ideal for a recreation room, home office or guest area. Enjoy a 1 year old maintenance free deck perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional features include a 2 car garage and storage. Conveniently located near shopping, dining and major commuter routes. Property is being sold as is.
For sale
$729,000
40 La Valencia Rd, Old Bridge, NJ 08857
4beds
2,203sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
-- sqft lot
$738,100 Zestimate®
$331/sqft
$92/mo HOA
What's special
Eat in kitchenSpacious layout
- 15 days |
- 1,712 |
- 88 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ROBERTA B. SHAPIRO,
REALTY ONE GROUP EMERGE 732-892-9900
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2661821M
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Dining Room, Bath Half, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms, 3 Bedrooms, 4 Bedrooms, Attic, Bath Main, Bath Full, None
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Basement: Finished, Bath Half
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,203
- Total interior livable area: 2,203 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two, Below Grade
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 151600400000020
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Trash
- HOA fee: $92 monthly
Location
- Region: Old Bridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $331/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $206,900
- Annual tax amount: $12,855
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$738,100
$701,000 - $775,000
$4,423/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $729,000-2.7%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listing removed | $749,000$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,442 | $206,900 |
| 2024 | $11,442 +4.3% | $206,900 |
| 2023 | $10,970 +2.3% | $206,900 |
| 2022 | $10,719 +1.7% | $206,900 |
| 2021 | $10,542 -0.8% | $206,900 |
| 2020 | $10,628 +2.9% | $206,900 |
| 2019 | $10,333 +8.5% | $206,900 |
| 2018 | $9,525 -2.7% | $206,900 |
| 2017 | $9,791 +1.8% | $206,900 |
| 2016 | $9,621 +1% | $206,900 |
| 2015 | $9,524 +2.2% | $206,900 |
| 2014 | $9,321 +1.1% | $206,900 |
| 2013 | $9,215 +1.2% | $206,900 |
| 2012 | $9,104 +2.8% | $206,900 |
| 2011 | $8,853 +2% | $206,900 |
| 2010 | $8,679 +1.7% | $206,900 |
| 2009 | $8,533 | $206,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $206,900 |
| 2007 | $31,271 +3.7% | $206,900 |
| 2006 | $30,151 +3.6% | $206,900 |
| 2005 | $29,112 | $206,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $206,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $206,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $206,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $206,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08857