40 N Tower Rd APT 12C, Oak Brook, IL 60523
Home value
$147,600
$139,000 - $156,000
$1,521/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,521/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,521/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,032/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,032/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 594 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 2.40 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0628107061
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
Materials
- brick
Condition
- Year built: 1977
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $302 monthly
Other
Other facts
- Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
- 3rd Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
- 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
- Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
- Family Room Level: Not Applicable
- Sewer: Sewer-Public
- Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Heat, Water, Scavenger, Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Security, Gas, Internet Access
- Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
- Water: Lake Michigan
- Kitchen Level: Main Level
- Living Room Level: Main Level
- Pet Information: No Pets
- Parking Type: Space/s
- 2nd Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
- Dining Room Level: Not Applicable
- Other Information: Commuter Train, Interstate Access
- Management: Manager On-site
- Addtl Room 2 Level: Main Level
- Addtl Room 2 Name: Foyer
- Air Conditioning: 1 (Window/Wall Unit)
- Master Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
- Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
- Frequency: Monthly
- Status: Contingent
- Square Feet Source: Assessor
- Living Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
- Age: 31-40 Years
- Parking On-Site: Yes
- Type of House: Studio
- Lot Dimensions: 0
- Additional Rooms: Foyer, Walk In Closet
- Laundry Level: Not Applicable
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/27/2023 | Sold | $125,000+47.1%$210/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2017 | Listing removed | $85,000$143/sqft |
Source: Comstock Realty Group #09767127 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2017 | Pending sale | $85,000$143/sqft |
| 10/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $85,000$143/sqft |
| 10/6/2017 | Pending sale | $85,000$143/sqft |
| 10/3/2017 | Listed for sale | $85,000+70%$143/sqft |
| 4/3/2014 | Sold | $50,000-37.4%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2013 | Price change | $79,900-11.1%$135/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Wheaton #08462381 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2013 | Listed for sale | $89,900$151/sqft |
| 3/31/2013 | Listing removed | $89,900$151/sqft |
Source: Real Living Gobber Realty #08090908 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2012 | Listed for sale | $89,900-6.4%$151/sqft |
| 9/16/2004 | Sold | $96,000+54.8%$162/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/1998 | Sold | $62,000+17%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/1996 | Sold | $53,000-10.2%$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/1994 | Sold | $59,000$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,291 +8.1% | $38,865 +8.1% |
| 2023 | $2,119 +40.5% | $35,940 +36.5% |
| 2022 | $1,508 +4.2% | $26,330 +2.6% |
| 2021 | $1,447 +2.7% | $25,670 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $1,408 +2.4% | $25,100 +1.6% |
| 2019 | $1,375 +34.7% | $24,710 +29% |
| 2018 | $1,021 +14.1% | $19,160 +10.2% |
| 2017 | $895 +3.5% | $17,390 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $864 +6.1% | $16,380 +7.3% |
| 2015 | $815 -32% | $15,260 -21.8% |
| 2014 | $1,199 +1.3% | $19,510 -1.4% |
| 2013 | $1,184 +0.6% | $19,790 -6.2% |
| 2012 | $1,177 -21% | $21,090 -24.5% |
| 2011 | $1,490 -4.6% | $27,930 -9.8% |
| 2010 | $1,563 +1.8% | $30,980 -6.8% |
| 2009 | $1,535 +0.9% | $33,240 |
| 2008 | $1,522 +6.7% | $33,240 +8.8% |
| 2007 | $1,426 -0.2% | $30,550 +1.4% |
| 2006 | $1,429 +6.8% | $30,130 +6.9% |
| 2005 | $1,338 +8.3% | $28,180 +6.3% |
| 2004 | $1,235 +2.5% | $26,510 +10.1% |
| 2003 | $1,206 -1.4% | $24,080 +0.8% |
| 2002 | $1,223 +4.7% | $23,890 +8.7% |
| 2001 | $1,168 +2.7% | $21,970 +5.2% |
| 2000 | $1,137 | $20,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 60523