Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $229,000

    40 N Tower Rd APT 12F, Oak Brook, IL 60523

    2beds
    1,286sqft
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $230,100 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $2,328 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $230,100

    $212,000 - $249,000

    $2,328/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,328/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,328/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,313/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,313/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WELCOME TO THIS SOUGHT-AFTER FANTASTIC 12th FLOOR END UNIT WITH BALCONY OVERLOOKING OAK BROOK PROMENADE. AND A BEAUTIFUL VIEW OF THE SUNSET. UNIT HAS BEEN UPDATED WITH NEW FLOORING, NEW KITCHEN WITH CHERRY CABINETS AND GLASS FRONTS AND BACK LIT, SOFT CLOSE DRAWERS, PULL OUT SHELF, UNDERCABINET LIGHTING, STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES WITH COMMERCIAL GRADE CONVECTION OVEN/STOVE, GRANITE COUNTERS AND PANTRY. TWO BEDROOMS AND TWO BATHS. PRIMARY SUITE HAS MULTIPLE CLOSETS AND PRIVATE BATH.LIVING ROOM IS VERY SPACIOUS AND OPEN TO THE DINING ROOM. LIVING ROOM HAS DECORATIVE FIREPLACE, DOUBLE SLIDING GLASS DOORS LEADINGTO THE OVERSIZED BALCONY AND TONS OF NATURAL SUNLIGHT. STANDARD SIZE STORAGE LOCKER. UNIT HAS TWO OUTDOOR RESERVED SPOTS AND THERE IS AN OPTION TO RENT A GARAGE SPACE ON FIRST COME BASIS FOR $70. /MONTH ON A YEARLY RATE. ASSOCATION INCLUDES A WORKOUT AREA IN THE UILDING LOCATED AT 20 N TOWER.COMMUNITY POOL IS ALSO LOCATED IN FRONT OF THE 20 N TOWER BUILDING.REZA RESTAURANT IS LOCATED ON THE GROUND LEVEL OF 40 N. TOWER CONVENIENTLY LOCATED TO RESTAURANTS, SHOPPING, AND MAJOR EXPRESSWAYS. OAK BROOK CENTER, OAK BROOK PROMENADE, YORKTOWN CENTER, AND FOUNTAIN SQUARE SHOPPING. SORRY NO RENTALS AND NOT FHA APPROVED.WELCOME HOME! (SPECIAL ASSESSMENT PAID IN FULL.)

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Julia Sullivan 630-667-7074,

    L.W. Reedy Real Estate,

    Hubert Myszkowski,

    L.W. Reedy Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Nicholas Talbot

    Brummel Properties, Inc.

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12380674MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X12
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Marble), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Pantry-Closet, Granite Counters, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Marble)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 09X08
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 352 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X16
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    Features
    • Elevator, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Storage
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Decorative, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,286
    • Total interior livable area: 1,286 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Leased, Attached, Unassigned, Guest, Circular Driveway, Parking Lot, Garage Faces Side, Storage, Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Pool features: In Ground
    Lot
    • Features: Common Grounds
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0628107141
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: TV-Cable

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977
    • Major remodel year: 2023
    Details
    • Builder model: CORNER UNIT

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System
    Location
    • Region: Oak Brook
    • Subdivision: Oak Brook Towers

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $635 monthly
    • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Coin Laundry, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Pool, Restaurant, Security Door Lock(s), Laundry, Public Bus, School Bus
    • Services included: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Security, Cable TV, Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$229,000-2.1%$178/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12380674 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Contingent$234,000$182/sqft
    10/9/2025Listed for sale$234,000+6.4%$182/sqft
    1/19/2024Sold$220,000+2.3%$171/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11901802 Report a problem
    10/10/2023Contingent$215,000$167/sqft
    10/5/2023Listed for sale$215,000+65.4%$167/sqft
    2/28/2014Sold$130,000-3.7%$101/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/30/2010Sold$135,000$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/9/2010Price change$135,000-9.4%$105/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07471235 Report a problem
    10/9/2010Price change$149,000-11.3%$116/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07471235 Report a problem
    6/15/2010Price change$168,000-5.4%$131/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07471235 Report a problem
    4/11/2010Price change$177,500-3.3%$138/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07471235 Report a problem
    3/19/2010Listed for sale$183,500+1.9%$143/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07471235 Report a problem
    11/17/2003Sold$180,000$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,569 -7.6%$63,694 +8.1%
    2023$3,861 +14.1%$58,900 +14.1%
    2022$3,383 +3.8%$51,600 +2.6%
    2021$3,259 +2.3%$50,310 +2.2%
    2020$3,186 -4.8%$49,210 -4.5%
    2019$3,345 +14.4%$51,510 +17.9%
    2018$2,925 +10.6%$43,700 +10.2%
    2017$2,644 +1.3%$39,650 +6.2%
    2016$2,611 +3%$37,350 +7.4%
    2015$2,534 -3.5%$34,790 -2.2%
    2014$2,626 +1.7%$35,590 -1.4%
    2013$2,583 +16.3%$36,090 -6.2%
    2012$2,221 -27.3%$38,470 -24.5%
    2011$3,054 -5%$50,940 -11.2%
    2010$3,215 +45.8%$57,390 -6.8%
    2009$2,204 -22.9%$61,580
    2008$2,858 +6.4%$61,580 +8.8%
    2007$2,685 +16.3%$56,600 +1.4%
    2006$2,309 -2.7%$55,810 +6.9%
    2005$2,373 +0.5%$52,210 +6.3%
    2004$2,361 -1.9%$49,110 +10.1%
    2003$2,407 +2.1%$44,600 +4.1%
    2002$2,359 +3.9%$42,830 +8.7%
    2001$2,270 +2.2%$39,390 +5.2%
    2000$2,222 $37,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60523