Skip main navigation
Sold for $682,500
Street View
  • $682,500

    40 N Tower Rd, Oak Brook, IL 60523

    --beds
    --baths
    7,510sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    2.4 Acres Lot
    $877,300 Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $3,180 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $877,300

    $684,000 - $1.12M

    $3,180/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,986/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,986/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    40 N Tower Rd, Oak Brook, IL 60523 is a single family home that contains 7,510 sq ft and was built in 1976. This home last sold for $682,500 in August 2024. The Zestimate for this house is $877,300. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $3,180/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 7,510 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 2.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0628107346

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Oak Brook

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $302 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/15/2024Sold$682,500+210.2%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/29/2021Sold$220,000+63%$29/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #11204971_60523_15G Report a problem
    9/9/2021Sold$135,000-30.8%$18/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #11165118_60523_7E Report a problem
    5/4/2021Sold$195,000+50.2%$26/sqft
    Source: DAprile Properties #11030412_60523_12N Report a problem
    7/31/2020Sold$129,800+9.1%$17/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #10757714_60523_16D Report a problem
    3/19/2020Sold$119,000-14.4%$16/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #10608152_60523_14H Report a problem
    11/22/2019Sold$139,000+85.3%$19/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #10537452_60523_12B Report a problem
    7/29/2016Sold$75,000-21.9%$10/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #09205604_60523 Report a problem
    5/24/2016Sold$96,000+0.5%$13/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warnerc #09143665_60523_5E Report a problem
    12/7/2015Sold$95,500-2.1%$13/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #09039444_60523_4D Report a problem
    7/1/2015Sold$97,500-6.2%$13/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warnerc #08729523_60523_7B Report a problem
    3/13/2015Sold$103,900-86.3%$14/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warnerc #08769906_60523_9D Report a problem
    12/2/2014Sold$760,000+1364.4%$101/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/1/2013Sold$51,900-40.7%$7/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #08326222_60523_9C Report a problem
    3/4/2013Sold$87,500+16.7%$12/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #08249648_60523_14D Report a problem
    8/30/2011Sold$75,000-88.7%$10/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #07526419_60523_10H Report a problem
    2/4/2004Sold$665,000$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$37,660 +49.7%$507,415 +53%
    2023$25,161 -24%$331,700 -25.7%
    2022$33,125 +15.2%$446,530 +14.2%
    2021$28,763 -8.4%$391,050 -8.2%
    2020$31,399 +5.5%$425,890 +5.2%
    2019$29,759 +0.1%$404,920 +5.6%
    2018$29,737 -19.6%$383,300 -18.6%
    2017$36,976 +0.1%$470,630 +6.1%
    2016$36,923 -35.2%$443,370 -31.5%
    2015$57,000 +5.1%$647,650 +6%
    2014$54,228 +1.9%$610,990 -1.4%
    2013$53,194 +3.3%$619,600 -6.2%
    2012$51,510 +5.7%$660,340 -7.9%
    2011$48,722 +6.9%$716,980 -1.6%
    2010$45,566 +3.4%$728,430 -6.8%
    2009$44,049 +2.7%$781,580
    2008$42,885 $781,580

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60523