Perfectly positioned within the highly desirable Latch's Lane Condominium, this expansive 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom residence with an additional Den offers the largest two-bedroom floor plan in the building. A gracious entryway welcomes you into a beautifully designed open-concept layout accented by elegant parquet flooring and an abundance of natural light throughout. The spacious living and dining areas are framed by oversized windows showcasing serene tree-top views, creating an inviting atmosphere ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The generously sized primary suite features a large walk-in closet and a private en-suite bath with a stall shower. For optimal comfort and privacy, the secondary bedroom and full bath are thoughtfully situated on the opposite side of the residence. Adjacent to the dining area, the kitchen and versatile den/home office provide exceptional functionality and flexibility, offering the perfect space for remote work, a library, or additional lounge area. This thoughtfully designed floor plan presents endless opportunities for customization to suit any lifestyle. Residents of this sought-after community enjoy an exceptional array of amenities including an exercise room, club room, outdoor swimming pool, picnic areas, and beautifully landscaped grounds. The monthly condominium fee includes heat, gas, water, outdoor parking, a private storage unit, on-site management, elevators, and the convenience of a Sabbath elevator. A rare opportunity to enjoy spacious, low-maintenance living in one of the Main Line’s most established condominium communities.
For sale
$285,000
40 Old Lancaster Rd APT 307, Merion Station, PA 19066
2beds
1,458sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1948
-- sqft lot
$392,500 Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$750/mo HOA
What's special
Beautifully landscaped groundsOutdoor swimming poolOutdoor parkingPicnic areasBeautifully designed open-concept layoutLarge walk-in closetElegant parquet flooring
- 3 days |
- 116 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Israela Haor-Friedman 610-730-0731,
BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford 6106494500
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2178976
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,458
- Total interior livable area: 1,458 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,458
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Lot
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Community
Lot
- Size: 1,458 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 400044100725
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Condo and coop fee: $750 monthly
- Subdivision: Merion Station
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Merion Station
- Municipality: LOWER MERION TWP
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $112,430
- Annual tax amount: $5,176
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$392,500
$345,000 - $444,000
$2,321/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+133.6%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/1999 | Sold | $122,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,866 +5% | $112,430 |
| 2024 | $4,633 | $112,430 |
| 2023 | $4,633 +4.9% | $112,430 |
| 2022 | $4,416 +2.3% | $112,430 |
| 2021 | $4,315 +2.5% | $112,430 |
| 2020 | $4,210 +1.8% | $112,430 |
| 2019 | $4,136 +1.9% | $112,430 |
| 2018 | $4,060 +3% | $112,430 |
| 2017 | $3,940 +3.4% | $112,430 |
| 2016 | $3,809 +3.7% | $112,430 |
| 2015 | $3,673 +3% | $112,430 |
| 2014 | $3,566 +2.9% | $112,430 |
| 2013 | $3,465 +1.5% | $112,430 |
| 2012 | $3,414 +5.6% | $112,430 |
| 2011 | $3,234 +3.6% | $112,430 |
| 2010 | $3,123 +5.3% | $112,430 |
| 2009 | $2,966 +5.1% | $112,430 |
| 2008 | $2,823 +3% | -- |
| 2007 | $2,741 +7.6% | -- |
| 2006 | $2,547 +3.8% | -- |
| 2005 | $2,453 +6.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $2,310 +5.9% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,182 +9.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,995 +9.4% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,823 +4.6% | -- |
| 1999 | $1,743 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,449/mo
Principal & interest
$1400
HOA Fees
$750
Property taxes
$299
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19066