TRULY BEYOND COMPARE: RURAL LUXE REIMAGINED Ditch the ordinary and embrace this masterpiece of modern homesteading! Perched in a serene rural landscape, this 3-bedroom crown jewel is a symphony of high-end updates. Feast your eyes on a gourmet kitchen boasting all-new appliances, flowing seamlessly into a sun-drenched sunroom and a massive bonus room designed for your wildest dreams. Stay cozy with 3 charming pellet stoves or the sleek new electric baseboard heat, all powered by a state-of-the-art solar array beneath a lifetime metal roof. The finished basement is a subterranean sanctuary of pure elegance. Outside, a pristine blacktop drive sweeps toward your massive 30x50 pole barn--the ultimate fortress for toys and tools. This isn't just a house; it's an elite lifestyle statement.
For sale
Price cut: $20.1K (4/20)
$429,900
40 Park Ridge Dr, Shickshinny, PA 18655
4beds
1,824sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
2.09 Acres Lot
$419,400 Zestimate®
$236/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sun-drenched sunroomMassive bonus roomLifetime metal roofPristine blacktop driveState-of-the-art solar array
- 40 days |
- 598 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle DeFranco 570-441-7856,
Advanced Realty Solutions, LLC 570-441-7856
Source: Luzerne County AOR,MLS#: 26-1458
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 161.28 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 14.4
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 168.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.6 x 14.5
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 97.58 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.19 x 11.9
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Area: 102.92 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.3 x 12.4
Full bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 79.34 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6.9 x 11.5
Half bathroom
- Level: Basement
- Area: 27.14 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5.9 x 4.59
Dining room
- Description: Chandelier
- Level: First
- Area: 266.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 23.6
Kitchen
- Description: Stainless Appliances
- Level: First
- Area: 133.34 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 11.8
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 103.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 14.8
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 198.45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 13.5
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 12.5
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 119.7 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 13.3
Recreation room
- Level: First
- Area: 388.05 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19.89 x 19.5
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,824
- Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,824
- Finished area below ground: 462
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Private
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Bi-Level
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 2.09 Acres
- Dimensions: 288'x302'x286'x333'
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 29I4S1003006
- Zoning: Agricultural
- Zoning description: Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding, Vinyl Siding, Stone
- Roof: See Remarks
Condition
- Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: On-Site
- Water: Private
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Shickshinny
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $236/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $171,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,586
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
Estimated market value
$419,400
$398,000 - $440,000
$2,004/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $429,900-4.5%$236/sqft |
Source: CSVBOR #C-586 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+66.7%$247/sqft |
Source: CSVBOR #C-586 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2021 | Sold | $269,900$148/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Listed for sale | $269,900$148/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group - Mountaintop #21-706 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3,586 +7.2% | $171,500 |
| 2022 | $3,345 | $171,500 |
| 2021 | $3,345 +7.6% | $171,500 |
| 2020 | $3,109 | $171,500 |
| 2019 | $3,109 | $171,500 |
| 2018 | $3,109 | $171,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $171,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $171,500 |
| 2015 | $2,329 | $171,500 |
| 2014 | $2,329 | $171,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $171,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $171,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $171,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $171,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $171,500 +2079.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $7,870 |
| 2007 | -- | $7,870 |
| 2006 | -- | $7,870 |
| 2005 | -- | $7,870 |
| 2004 | -- | $7,870 |
| 2003 | -- | $7,870 |
| 2002 | -- | $7,870 +12.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $7,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18655