Welcome to 40 Ridgeway Drive in Sandstone Estates. Built in 2019, this Craftsman-style home sits on an expansive 0.9-acre lot, offering a blend of modern tech and rural privacy—all just a short 15-minute drive to Cape Girardeau.
Kitchen & Open Living: The kitchen features a center island with a granite top and a custom stained-wood suspended ceiling feature with pendant lighting. The space connects to the living area through a see-through electric fireplace that adds ambiance to both rooms. Features include stainless steel appliances.
Smart Home & Systems: This home is tech-ready with a full suite of upgrades, including two smart thermostats, smart switches, a video doorbell, and a smart deadbolt. A whole-home humidifier is installed for year-round comfort. Spectrum Fiber internet and natural gas are available at the street, offering flexible utility options.
Bedrooms & Baths: The main-floor Primary Suite includes an en-suite bath with double vanities, a soaking tub, and a custom tiled walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath are located upstairs.
Finished Basement & Workshop: The finished walk-out basement adds a large family room, a third full bathroom, and a fourth bedroom.
The "John Deere Room": A massive 37x11 workshop with a dedicated exterior roll-up door. Perfect for ATVs, lawn equipment, or DIY projects.
Exterior & Location: The property features fresh professional landscaping with heavy stone borders and new plants with drip irrigation. It includes an oversized 24x24 two-car garage and backs up to open farmland views. Located in the Kelly School District, you are minutes from I-55 for a quick trip to Cape Girardeau or Sikeston.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $11K (4/12)
$418,900
40 Ridgeway Dr, Benton, MO 63736
4beds
2,835sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2019
0.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$148/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Smart deadboltCraftsman-style homeStainless steel appliancesMain-floor primary suiteTwo smart thermostatsFinished walk-out basementLarge family room
- 126 days |
- 677 |
- 17 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (573) 579-2210
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Living Room, Entrance Foyer, Built-In Bookcases, Family Room, Library/Den
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Concrete, Laminate
- Doors: Atrium Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Partially finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room
Interior area
- Structure area source: Builder
- Total interior livable area: 2,835 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 900
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck-Covered
- Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl, Composition
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 0.9 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees/Woods
Details
- Parcel number: 0840180000201900120
- Special conditions: Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other, 1.5 Story
Materials
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Benton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $148/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $213,350
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,520/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/12/2026 | Price change | $418,900-2.6%$148/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $429,900-2.3%$152/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,900+63%$155/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2020 | Listing removed | $269,900$95/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Edge #19087878 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $269,900$95/sqft |
| 5/23/2020 | Pending sale | $269,900$95/sqft |
| 3/24/2020 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$95/sqft |
| 10/8/2019 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$99/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives of Cape Co. #19040517 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Price change | $284,900-3.4%$100/sqft |
| 8/20/2019 | Price change | $294,900-1.7%$104/sqft |
| 5/31/2019 | Listed for sale | $299,900$106/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $40,540 |
| 2023 | -- | $40,540 |
| 2022 | -- | $40,540 +3.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $39,070 +3.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $37,600 +608.1% |
| 2018 | -- | $5,310 |
| 2017 | -- | $5,310 |
| 2014 | -- | $5,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lambert