Skip main navigation
Active
  • $899,000

    40 Rustic Trl, Raritan Twp., NJ 08822

    5beds
    3,844sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $891,200 Zestimate®
    $234/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful Colonial set on 2.5 acres in the desirable Rolling Hills neighborhood. A welcoming two-story foyer with crown molding and chair rail opens to formal living and dining rooms featuring hardwood floors, and French doors. The spacious newly painted kitchen offers white cabinetry, brick backsplash, ceramic tile floors and a sunny dinette with sliders to an expansive deck perfect for entertaining and overlooking the heated saltwater pool and serene, private backyard complete with natural gas line for grilling.The impressive Great Room features hardwood floors, cathedral ceiling with skylights, exposed beams, oversized windows, and a brick wood burning fireplace. A large laundry room leads to a private office that can serve as a 5th bedroom, Septic system is verified for 4 bedrooms. As well as a cozy four-season sunroom with heat ideal year-round.Upstairs, the spacious primary suite boasts a cathedral ceiling, sitting area with sliders to an upper deck, and two large closets on a private landing overlooking the Great Room. The bright primary bath includes a skylight, jetted tub, and updated ceramic tile.Three additional bedrooms are generously sized, two with cathedral ceilings. The partial finished basement offers a comfortable recreation room with ample lighting. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, hospital, and major highways.
    8 days
    |
    1,472
    |
    61
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gina Poslusny 908-938-4445,

    Weichert Realtors

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4027906MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Sitting Room
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 273
      • Dimensions: 21 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 253
      • Dimensions: 23 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 220
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 420
      • Dimensions: 21 x 20
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Basement
      • Features: Rec Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter, Water Softener Owned
      Features
      • Breakfast, Bedroom/Office, Sunroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,844
      • Total interior livable area: 3,844 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Driveway-Exclusive, Additional 1/2 Car Garage, Built-In Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed Porch(es), Open Porch(es)
      • Exterior features: Curbs, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Above Ground, Heated, Liner
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.500
      • Features: Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 1921000060000000020025

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic 4 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Rolling Hills
      Location
      • Region: Flemington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $234/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $521,500
      • Annual tax amount: $15,796
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $891,200

        $847,000 - $936,000

        $5,122/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$899,000-5.3%$234/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4027906 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listing removed$949,000$247/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4006902 Report a problem
        1/27/2026Listed for sale$949,000+12.2%$247/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4006902 Report a problem
        2/20/2024Sold$846,000+0.7%$220/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3866716 Report a problem
        12/6/2023Pending sale$839,900$218/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3866716 Report a problem
        10/25/2023Price change$839,900-1.2%$218/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3866716 Report a problem
        9/27/2023Listed for sale$849,900$221/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3866716 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,108 +2.2%$521,500 +2.2%
        2024$14,789 +8.5%$510,500 +2%
        2023$13,634 +3.9%$500,500
        2022$13,128 +2%$500,500
        2021$12,868 +2.1%$500,500
        2020$12,608 +1.2%$500,500
        2019$12,452 +1.6%$500,500
        2018$12,262 +1.8%$500,500
        2017$12,042 +2.6%$500,500
        2016$11,737 +1.3%$500,500
        2015$11,582 +0.1%$500,500
        2014$11,567 +1%$500,500
        2013$11,446 +0.9%$500,500
        2012$11,341 +0.1%$500,500
        2011$11,331 -6.5%$500,500
        2010$12,121 -7.1%$500,500 -10.5%
        2009$13,053 +1.4%$559,100 -14.9%
        2008$12,875 -3.1%$656,900
        2007$13,292 $656,900 +70%
        2006-- $386,400
        2005-- $386,400
        2004-- $386,400
        2003-- $386,400
        2002-- $386,400
        2001-- $386,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08822

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent