40 Saco Road, Alfred, ME 04002
Home value
$435,100
$409,000 - $461,000
$2,907/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,907/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,907/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,619/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,619/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 256 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Sunroom
- Features: Three-Season
- Level: First
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Heating
- Baseboard, Direct Vent Furnace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,830
- Total interior livable area: 1,830 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,830
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Glassed-in Porch, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2.44 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: ALFRM012L051
- Zoning: Alfred Village
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Dutch Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Sold | $435,000+2.4%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $424,900$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $424,900-3.2%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $439,000-2.4%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+102.7%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2019 | Sold | $222,000-1.3%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2019 | Price change | $224,900-6.3%$123/sqft |
Source: Real Estate 2000 ME/NH #1423080 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2019 | Price change | $239,900-4%$131/sqft |
| 7/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $249,900$137/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,356 +6.6% | $355,142 +112% |
| 2023 | $3,149 +4.4% | $167,500 |
| 2022 | $3,015 +4.4% | $167,500 |
| 2021 | $2,889 +5.2% | $167,500 |
| 2020 | $2,747 | $167,500 |
| 2019 | $2,747 +3.2% | $167,500 |
| 2018 | $2,663 | $167,500 |
| 2017 | $2,663 +4.9% | $167,500 |
| 2016 | $2,538 +4.5% | $167,500 |
| 2015 | $2,429 +1.8% | $167,500 |
| 2014 | $2,387 +3.6% | $167,500 |
| 2013 | $2,303 +3.4% | $167,500 |
| 2012 | $2,228 +11.2% | $167,500 +9.5% |
| 2010 | $2,004 | $152,940 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 04002