Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $402,000

    40 Spring Run Rd, Freeville, NY 13068

    3beds
    1,714sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $402,000 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $2,242 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $402,000

    $382,000 - $422,000

    $2,242/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,242/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,242/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,755/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,755/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3 bed, 2.5 bath Tri Level home in Yellow Barn subdivision features master en suite! New updates include: fencing, brand new natural gas furnace, new a/c unit and freshly painted. Remodeled kitchen offers built-in island w/ Hibachi cook top, Bosh dishwasher, GE convection oven, Granite countertops & Hand Sewn cabinets. Door off kitchen leads to deck has new fencing around the backyard. Living room has cathedral ceiling offers open airy layout. Lower level is fully finished family room with new wood burning Regency Fireplace insert, half bath in laundry room and 2 storage closets. Exterior door leads to patio. Two-car garage has water sealed epoxied floor with mudroom includes built-ins. New roof being installed this week! Easy commutes to Ithaca, Cornell and Cortland.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Cable TV, Cathedral Ceilings, CO Detector, Smoke Detector, Kitchen Island, Satellite Dish, Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,714 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5024894614960

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

• Property Type: Residential
    • Appliances Convey: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Cook-Top, Dryer, Range Hood, Washer, Disposal
    • Driveway: Paved
    • Exterior Features: Patio, Deck, Fencing, Storage Shed
    • Floor Coverings: Wall/Wall Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Heat/Cooling: Natural Gas, Wood, Electric, Forced Air, Central Air Cond
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • Basement: Finished
    • Other Rooms: Mudroom, Family Room, Laundry Room
    • Sewer/Septic: Private Septic
    • Water Source: Well
    • Fireplace/Stove: Wood Stove
    • Style: Tri/Multi-Level, Split Level
    • Interior Features: Cable TV, Cathedral Ceilings, CO Detector, Smoke Detector, Kitchen Island, Satellite Dish, Open Floorplan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/2/2020Sold$274,000-3.9%$160/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #IB401402 Report a problem
    6/15/2020Pending sale$284,999$166/sqft
    Source: Warren Real Estate #401402 Report a problem
    5/13/2020Price change$284,999-1.7%$166/sqft
    Source: Warren Real Estate #401402 Report a problem
    5/1/2020Listed for sale$290,000$169/sqft
    Source: Warren Real Estate #401402 Report a problem
    3/27/2020Listing removed$290,000$169/sqft
    Source: Warren Real Estate #401402 Report a problem
    3/2/2020Listed for sale$290,000+12.8%$169/sqft
    Source: Warren Real Estate #401402 Report a problem
    10/24/2017Sold$257,000-2.7%$150/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #IB311336 Report a problem
    9/11/2017Pending sale$264,000$154/sqft
    Source: Warren Real Estate Downtown Office #311336 Report a problem
    9/6/2017Listed for sale$264,000+21.7%$154/sqft
    4/22/2013Sold$217,000-3.6%$127/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #IB137716 Report a problem
    2/13/2013Listed for sale$225,000+10.3%$131/sqft
    Source: Warren Real Estate #137716 Report a problem
    10/4/2010Sold$204,000-2.4%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/16/2010Pending sale$209,000$122/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Shaw Real Estate #132000 Report a problem
    7/8/2010Price change$209,000-7.1%$122/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #132000 Report a problem
    5/15/2010Listed for sale$225,000+82.9%$131/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #131653 Report a problem
    8/6/2001Sold$123,000+23%$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/28/1994Sold$100,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $375,000
    2024-- $375,000 +15.4%
    2023-- $325,000 +10.2%
    2022-- $295,000 +15.7%
    2021-- $255,000
    2020-- $255,000
    2019-- $255,000 +6.3%
    2018-- $240,000 +4.3%
    2017$7,137 $230,000
    2016-- $230,000 +4.5%
    2015-- $220,000
    2014-- $220,000 +10%
    2013-- $200,000
    2012-- $200,000
    2011-- $200,000 +22.7%
    2010-- $163,000
    2009-- $163,000
    2008-- $163,000 +17.3%
    2007-- $139,000
    2006-- $139,000
    2005-- $139,000 +5.3%
    2004-- $132,000 +3.1%
    2003-- $128,000 +6.7%
    2002-- $120,000 +20%
    2001-- $100,000
    2000-- $100,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 13068