Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $4,666,700

    40 Springhurst Rd, Bedford Hills, NY 10507

    7beds
    6baths
    6,702sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1929
    7.21 Acres Lot
    $4,666,700 Zestimate®
    $696/sqft
    $6,538 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $4,666,700

    $3.97M - $5.51M

    $6,538/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,538/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,538/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $31,388/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $31,388/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spectacular 2014 top-to-bottom renovation of an iconic 1929 ivy-clad Country Manor in the heart of Bedford's estate area. Minimum one year rental term and available for occupancy June 1. Enter through a long gated drive to nearly 8 glorious acres. The estate enjoys total privacy and is within walking distance to train & town. High ceilings, graceful French doors, stone terraces, leaded glass windows, 5 fireplaces & extensive millwork are some of the features that contribute to the home's character. Brand new guest house, pool house/studio (kitchenette, indoor and outdoor baths & dramatic rooftop patio for entertaining), saltwater pool with waterfall & iphone Zodiac controls, outdoor built-in Wolf gas grill, fire pit & professional tennis court. Classic, yet young & fresh. Renovation included new mechanicals (electrical, AC, 6 zone heat), spray-foam insulation, garage, guest house, pool, stone work, kitchen, baths, everything!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 6.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,702 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 7.21 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 55200072614

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    Condition
    • Year built: 1929

• Laundry: In Unit
    • MLS Listing ID: 6016243
    • MLS Name: HGAR
    • Middle School: Fox Lane
    • School District: Bedford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/19/2021Sold$3,600,000-9.9%$537/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6091464 Report a problem
    10/28/2021Pending sale$3,995,000+21494.6%$596/sqft
    4/16/2020Listing removed$20,000$3/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #6016243 Report a problem
    2/19/2020Listed for rent$20,000+110.5%$3/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #6016243 Report a problem
    3/22/2018Sold$18,500-99.5%$3/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/6/2018Price change$3,950,000-12.1%$589/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4712205 Report a problem
    12/20/2017Price change$4,495,000-9.9%$671/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4712205 Report a problem
    4/6/2017Price change$4,990,000-7.5%$745/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4712205 Report a problem
    9/24/2016Price change$5,395,000-10%$805/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4712205 Report a problem
    6/13/2016Price change$5,995,000-5.6%$895/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4543204 Report a problem
    2/29/2016Price change$6,350,000-9.2%$947/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4543204 Report a problem
    9/29/2015Listed for sale$6,995,000+97%$1,044/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4543204 Report a problem
    11/21/2012Sold$3,550,000-11.1%$530/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H3213906 Report a problem
    11/6/2012Listing removed$9,500$1/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3027153 Report a problem
    7/19/2012Price change$9,500-20.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3027153 Report a problem
    7/7/2012Listed for rent$12,000$2/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3027153 Report a problem
    7/7/2012Listing removed$3,995,000$596/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3213906 Report a problem
    5/19/2012Price change$3,995,000-9.1%$596/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3213906 Report a problem
    5/2/2012Listing removed$12,000$2/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3027153 Report a problem
    5/2/2012Listed for sale$4,395,000+1%$656/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3213906 Report a problem
    12/27/2010Listed for rent$12,000$2/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3027153 Report a problem
    8/21/2010Listing removed$4,350,000$649/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3007047 Report a problem
    5/20/2010Price change$4,350,000-17.9%$649/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3007047 Report a problem
    3/9/2010Listed for sale$5,300,000+11.6%$791/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3007047 Report a problem
    10/16/2009Listing removed$4,750,000$709/sqft
    Source: Ginnel Real Estate #2921573 Report a problem
    4/3/2009Listed for sale$4,750,000$709/sqft
    Source: Listhub #2837082 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $378,000
    2024-- $378,000
    2023-- $378,000
    2022-- $378,000 -6.4%
    2021-- $404,040
    2020-- $404,040
    2019-- $404,040
    2018-- $404,040
    2017-- $404,040
    2016-- $404,040
    2015-- $404,040
    2014-- $404,040 +6%
    2013-- $381,000 +12.6%
    2012-- $338,500
    2011-- $338,500
    2010-- $338,500
    2009-- $338,500
    2008-- $338,500
    2007-- $338,500
    2006-- $338,500
    2005-- $338,500
    2004-- $338,500
    2003-- $338,500
    2002-- $338,500
    2001-- $338,500
    2000-- $338,500
    1999-- $338,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10507