A Truly Exceptional Estate in the Heart of the Mountain South
Tucked behind private gates and surrounded by the natural beauty of the region, this remarkable 100-acre estate offers a rare blend of seclusion, sophistication, and convenience. Just minutes from the amenities of Kingsport & designed for those who appreciate privacy, nature, and craftsmanship, this property's a one-of-a-kind retreat.
A haven for wildlife enthusiasts, the grounds are home to white-tailed deer, wild turkeys, fox squirrels, blue herons, red-tailed hawks, & even a pair of bald eagles. Towering hardwoods (oak, maple, & hickory) frame scenic vistas, including sweeping sunset views over Bays Mountain.
At the heart of the property lies a thoughtfully designed residential compound featuring the main residence, a two-story guest house, resort-style pool & spa, and multiple outdoor living/entertaining spaces. Superior local craftsmanship is on display throughout w/ extensive crown molding, custom built-ins, window treatments, and granite/marble surfaces elevate each & every room. Ten sets of glass French doors flood the home w/ natural light & offer a seamless indoor-outdoor flow.
The main house features five HVAC units plus a geothermal system for energy efficiency. All seven bedrooms include ensuite bathrooms.
Primary Wing: A true retreat with wood-burning fireplace, sitting area, heated bathroom floors, custom walk-in closet, jetted soaking tub, oversized tiled shower, and two-story rotunda room leading to the saltwater pool & infinity edge spa.
Main Living Area: Open-concept kitchen w/ Wolf appliances, parlor w/ custom inset breakfront, butler's pantry, den with wood-burning fireplace, dining area with wet bar, a screened-in porch, & even a staging kitchen in the 3 car garage.
Upper Level: Two large bedrooms, a two-tiered family room, & a private home office w/ stone balcony overlooking the grounds.
Outdoor Living: The two-story guest house complements an expansive pergola with a wood-burning stone fireplace, plus a well equipped outdoor kitchen featuring a commercial-grade gas grill, ice machine, refrigerator, & multiple sinks...perfect for entertaining at scale or enjoying peaceful solitude.
This property is an extraordinary opportunity to own a private, legacy estate in a region known for its natural beauty and quality of life.
Contact an agent today to schedule your private showing.
For sale
$3,199,000
400 Bancroft Chapel Rd, Kingsport, TN 37660
7beds
9,047sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1996
99.63 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$354/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Resort-style pool and spaDen with wood-burning fireplaceCustom built-insScreened-in porchScenic vistasHeated bathroom floorsExtensive crown molding
- 454 days |
- 1,519 |
- 79 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Archdeacon 423-967-4891,
Town & Country Realty - Downtown 423-245-8212
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9976040
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 11
- Full bathrooms: 8
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Geothermal, Heat Pump, Radiant, Wood, See Remarks
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Geothermal, Heat Pump, See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator, See Remarks
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink
Features
- Master Downstairs, 2+ Person Tub, Built-in Features, Central Vac (Plumbed), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Marble Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Wired for Data
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Doors: French Doors, Levered or Graspable Door Handles
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
- Basement: Block,Full,Garage Door,Interior Entry,Unfinished,See Remarks,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Stone, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 14,818
- Total interior livable area: 9,047 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
- Attached garage spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Back, Deck, Rear Patio, Screened
- Exterior features: Balcony, Outdoor Grill
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Pasture
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 99.63 Acres
- Dimensions: 2406 x 1599 IRR
- Topography: Vineyard, Level, Part Wooded, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Sloped, See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Outdoor Kitchen, Pergola
- Parcel number: 032 150.50
- Zoning: A1/R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Stone, See Remarks
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, See Remarks
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Propane, Water Connected, See Remarks, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Gate, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Not In Subdivision
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Landscaping, Spa/Hot Tub
Location
- Region: Kingsport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $354/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,456,600
- Annual tax amount: $10,735
- Date on market: 2/13/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,216/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2025 | Price change | $3,199,000-11.1%$354/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9976040 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Price change | $3,599,000-2.7%$398/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9976040 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,699,000+10468.6%$409/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9976040 Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2018 | Sold | $35,000-95.2%$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2012 | Sold | $725,000+1547.7%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2005 | Sold | $44,000-68.6%$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/1999 | Sold | $140,000-77.4%$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/1998 | Sold | $620,000+87.9%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/1994 | Sold | $330,000$36/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,735 -5.4% | $665,575 +46.3% |
| 2024 | $11,353 +3.7% | $454,800 |
| 2023 | $10,943 | $454,800 |
| 2022 | $10,943 | $454,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $454,800 +15.9% |
| 2020 | $10,087 | $392,475 |
| 2019 | $10,087 +0.3% | $392,475 -0.5% |
| 2018 | $10,053 +0% | $394,250 |
| 2017 | $10,053 | $394,250 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $10,053 +13.5% | $384,175 +0% |
| 2014 | $8,856 | $384,159 |
| 2013 | $8,856 -1.1% | $384,159 |
| 2012 | $8,951 +11.3% | $384,159 +1.8% |
| 2011 | $8,044 | $377,537 |
| 2010 | $8,044 +19.8% | $377,537 +19.8% |
| 2009 | $6,713 | $315,058 |
| 2008 | -- | $315,058 +77.5% |
| 2007 | $4,490 | $177,467 |
| 2006 | $4,490 | $177,467 |
| 2005 | $4,490 -2.6% | $177,467 +2.8% |
| 2004 | $4,611 -0.6% | $172,708 -12.5% |
| 2002 | $4,638 | $197,381 -3% |
| 2001 | -- | $203,484 -79% |
| 2000 | -- | $969,999 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37660