Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $265,000

    400 Grovemont Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603

    3beds
    1,322sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1959
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $262,800 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nearly half an acre
    Don't miss this great opportunity! On nearly half an acre, this ranch home is outside the city limits of Raleigh, but sits just 10 minutes from downtown. You can enjoy everything Raleigh and Garner have to offer, without the restrictions, or the burden of city taxes. Bring your own ideas to this mid-century home, but rest easy with some big expenses already taken care of for you. Brand new septic system installed May 2026, new private well in 2024, and beautifully refinished hardwoods throughout the living area and bedrooms. And make sure to catch the massive 1,200+ sf wired shed/workshop. Plenty of room for storage and all the tools you could own.
    3 days
    |
    717
    |
    46
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hunter Hitchings 919-961-8061,

    Integra Realty

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165800MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Features
      • Flooring: Combination, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,322
      • Total interior livable area: 1,322 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,322
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 170115532524000 0066484
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Unknown
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $200/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $292,853
      • Annual tax amount: $1,893
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026

        Estimated market value

        $262,800

        $231,000 - $292,000

        $1,723/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$265,000$200/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10165800 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$265,000$200/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10165800 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,893 +3%$292,853
        2024$1,839 +43.5%$292,853 +81%
        2023$1,282 +7.8%$161,816
        2022$1,189 +2.7%$161,816
        2021$1,157 $161,816
        2020-- $161,816 +50.8%
        2019-- $107,306
        2018-- $107,306
        2017-- $107,306
        2016-- $107,306 -13.2%
        2015$878 $123,582
        2014-- $123,582
        2013-- $123,582
        2012-- $123,582
        2011-- $123,582
        2010-- $123,582
        2009-- $123,582
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,442/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1292
        Property taxes
        $150
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27603

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable