Skip main navigation
Active
  • $398,000

    400 Mechlin Corner Rd, Alexandria Twp., NJ 08867

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1770
    1.82 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Office off the kitchen
    Set in scenic Alexandria Township among farms and preserved land. The home backs to farmland with a beautiful view on 1.82 acres. A spacious deck welcomes you and is also accessed from the sunroom and the dining area. This home is just waiting for a new lease on life. 1st floor offers a living/room dining area and country eat-in kitchen. Tons of cabinets and counter space! A 3 season room overlooking the farm land is off the living room. There is an office off the kitchen which could also be used for a formal dining. A den, full bath and laundry room completes the 1st floor. Off the 2nd floor landing there is bath with walk in shower and 3 large bedrooms. A walk in closet is accessed from one of the bedrooms and hall. An oversized 40'x 24' Morton building with high ceilings and electric service will wow the car enthusiast or hobbyist. Great views of pastures from the spacious yard, offering a great area for the avid gardener or just hanging out. Bring your vision and new ideas to make this your home. Just a short ride to the river towns of Frenchtown and Milford, where you will enjoy eclectic dining, shops, events and river recreation. Buyer responsible for Smoke Certification and NJ PWTA well test. Minutes to Interstate 78 for commuting.
    2 days
    |
    1,123
    |
    84
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara Groogan 908-996-7151,

    Coldwell Banker Hearthside

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4029472MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 352
      • Dimensions: 22 x 16
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater From Furnace
      Features
      • Florida/3Season, Office
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Basement: Yes,Partial,Unfinished,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Detached Garage, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 1.82 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.8200
      • Features: Level, Open Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1901000150000000030000
      • Zoning description: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1770

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Propane
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Pittstown

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $267,600
      • Annual tax amount: $8,244
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$398,000-83.3%
        Source: GSMLS #4029472 Report a problem
        7/13/2004Sold$2,381,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,031 $267,600
        2024$8,031 +7.3%$267,600
        2023$7,485 +4.3%$267,600
        2022$7,174 +0.5%$267,600
        2021$7,137 +1.4%$267,600
        2020$7,035 +2.1%$267,600
        2019$6,888 +0.3%$267,600
        2018$6,867 +0.3%$267,600
        2017$6,845 +0.1%$267,600
        2016$6,837 +3.2%$267,600
        2015$6,623 +4.1%$267,600
        2014$6,360 +1.6%$267,600 -11.1%
        2013$6,258 +3.8%$301,000
        2012$6,029 -2.1%$301,000
        2011$6,158 -1.3%$301,000
        2010$6,237 +1.7%$301,000
        2009$6,134 -0.6%$301,000
        2008$6,171 +2.5%$301,000
        2007$6,020 $301,000
        2006-- $301,000
        2005-- $301,000 +1.6%
        2004-- $296,200 +92%
        2003-- $154,300
        2002-- $154,300
        2001-- $154,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08867

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable