Winsome Grove is a turnkey 56+/- acre wedding venue in the heart of South Georgia's Red Hills, where oak-lined lanes, pecan groves and open fields set the stage for an unforgettable day. Down a canopy-covered lane off a quiet Brooks County road, past fields of cotton and corn, a private gate opens to a drive lined with mature pecan trees. Every celebration here begins with a true sense of arrival. The land sets the stage. 42 acres of established pecan groves turn golden each fall, and 14 acres of open fields, mature live oaks draped in Spanish moss, hardwoods and water make natural backdrops for ceremonies and photographs. There are two ponds: a 1.5+/- acre stocked fishing pond and a smaller pond in the live oak grove. Ceremony sites include an old oak, the pond and the pecan orchard, where a tree swing hangs. Beyond its beauty, the pecan grove is a working asset: roughly 250 to 275 trees across six cultivars (Stuart, Elliott, Desirable, Pawnee, Creek and Avalon), with 115 added in 2022 now entering production and room to expand, giving a new owner a second income stream alongside the venue. At the heart of the property stands a 3,440 square foot event barn. Its 2,800 square feet of polished concrete floor rises to 22-foot ceilings with three large round steel chandeliers and warm cafe lights. The barn welcomes up to 200 guests indoors and as many as 300 across the grounds. A 1,200 square foot covered porch carries the celebration outdoors, and a back patio with bar tables, bench seating and bistro lighting invites guests to linger into the evening. Two restrooms and a caterer's workstation keep everything running smoothly behind the scenes. The wedding party is well cared for. The 504 square foot Bridal Cottage has bamboo hardwood floors, a small kitchen with a refrigerator, microwave, sink and coffee maker, a dining table, hair and makeup stations, and a full bathroom with a shower and farmhouse sink. It is climate controlled and filled with natural light. Nearby, a 452 square foot grain silo has been converted into the Groom's Silo, a climate-controlled lounge with comfortable seating, a bar with a mini-fridge and a wall-mounted flat-screen television. Behind its beauty, Winsome Grove is built to last. Underground power runs through the venue grounds. Gravel entry and interior roads give guests, caterers and vendors all-weather access. The property has a 600-foot well and separate septic tanks for the barn and the cottage. A 2,700 square foot pole barn offers covered storage and workspace for maintenance equipment, and RV hookups add flexibility for the wedding party, traveling vendors or an owner on site. There is no residence on the property, so a new owner has a clean slate. Today the venue runs on a simple, hands-off model. Clients rent the property and coordinate their own vendors, and the room to grow is wide open. A new owner might add all-inclusive packages, in-house catering, on-site lodging, or corporate retreats and reunions. Financials are available upon inquiry. Winsome Grove is about 30 minutes from Thomasville, about 45 minutes from Valdosta and about an hour and 10 minutes from Tallahassee, Florida. It is easy for guests to find and still feels a world away. The 56+/- acres are two Brooks County tax parcels offered together. Established and income-ready, wrapped in the timeless beauty of the South Georgia countryside, Winsome Grove is the kind of Southern venue guests remember long after the last dance.
For sale
$1,315,000
400 Nesbitt Rd, Pavo, GA 31778
1beds
4,396sqft
Farm
Built in 2017
56 Acres Lot
$1,269,200 Zestimate®
$299/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two restroomsBamboo hardwood floorsWarm cafe lightsRv hookupsHair and makeup stationsCanopy-covered laneOak-lined lanes
- 9 days
- 340
- 42
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Weldon 229-977-6065,
Jon Kohler & Associates
Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 12019327
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: En Suite
Kitchen
- Features: Galley, Granite Counters
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,396
- Total interior livable area: 4,396 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,396
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Farm
- Waterfront features: Pond
- Body of water: Winsome Grove Pond
Lot
- Size: 56 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), General Outbuilding, Guest House, Workshop
- Parcel number: 005 0005, 005 00052
- Lease amount: $0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Farm
Materials
- Post and Beam, HardiPlank Type, Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Amps(0)
- Sewer: Private Septic
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Pavo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $299/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $303,700
- Annual tax amount: $680
- Date on market: 10/8/2026
- Date available: 09/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive
Estimated market value
$1,269,200
$1.21M - $1.33M
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,315,000+106.3%$299/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #12019327 Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2021 | Sold | $637,500-5.6%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $675,000+218.4%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2015 | Sold | $212,000+606.7%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2009 | Sold | $30,000$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $680 +7.7% | $121,480 |
| 2024 | $632 +4.5% | $121,480 +15.7% |
| 2023 | $605 -4.3% | $104,960 +5% |
| 2022 | $632 +2.8% | $99,960 +23.5% |
| 2021 | $615 +3.2% | $80,960 |
| 2020 | $596 +1.6% | $80,960 +14.7% |
| 2019 | $586 +2.8% | $70,600 +0.4% |
| 2018 | $570 -72% | $70,320 |
| 2017 | $2,039 -11.5% | $70,320 -11.5% |
| 2016 | $2,304 | $79,440 +5.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $75,320 |
| 2014 | -- | $75,320 |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




