Skip main navigation
Sold for $131,000
  • $131,000

    400 Strathmore Rd, Lansing, MI 48910

    2beds
    2,036sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $163,600 Zestimate®
    $64/sqft
    $1,122 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $163,600

    $154,000 - $173,000

    $1,122/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,122/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,122/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $937/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $937/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 400 Strathmore this home is in a ideal location as it is only just minutes away from downtown as well as being close to Reo town, This home has a large living room that has beautiful built in bookshelf's that go around the fireplace, The kitchen has lots of large cabinets and has a nice spot for a breakfast nook. On the second floor you will find a large area that can be used as an office or a second bedroom. This home has a private backyard and a full basement for lots of storage. This home also features a attached garage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracey Hernly & Co.,

    Howard Hanna Real Estate Executives

    Bought with:

    Karen Fisher-Austin, 6502106815

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals, Inc. West

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 275811MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 111.28 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.7 x 10.4
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 103.04 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.2 x 9.2
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 155 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 12.4
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132.24 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 11.4
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 252.15 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20.5 x 12.3
    Office
    • Level: First
    • Area: 35.99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6.1 x 5.9
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 134.4 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11.2
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 170.94 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.4 x 11.1
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 379.68 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22.6 x 16.8
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,036
    • Total interior livable area: 2,036 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,120
    • Finished area below ground: 916

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Foundation area: 916
    • Parcel number: 010128181051
    • Zoning description: Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

DateEventPrice
    11/9/2023Sold$131,000+4.8%$64/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #275811 Report a problem
    9/20/2023Contingent$125,000$61/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #275811 Report a problem
    9/6/2023Listed for sale$125,000+8.7%$61/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #275811 Report a problem
    6/29/2021Sold$115,000+4.6%$56/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #255461 Report a problem
    5/18/2021Pending sale$109,900$54/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #255461 Report a problem
    5/13/2021Listed for sale$109,900+59.3%$54/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #255461 Report a problem
    9/6/2018Sold$69,000-4.2%$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/6/2018Pending sale$72,000$35/sqft
    Source: C B Hubbell BriarWood-Okemos #227082 Report a problem
    6/11/2018Listed for sale$72,000-27.3%$35/sqft
    6/3/2016Listing removed$800+14.3%
    Source: Lisa Woodcock Report a problem
    9/26/2013Listing removed$700
    Source: Lisa W. Report a problem
    9/23/2013Price change$700-6.7%
    Source: Lisa W. Report a problem
    8/31/2013Listed for rent$750
    Source: Lisa W. Report a problem
    12/11/2012Listing removed$99,000$49/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Hubbell Briarwood #10596 Report a problem
    3/13/2010Listed for sale$99,000+1.7%$49/sqft
    9/19/2005Sold$97,300+18.7%$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/9/2001Sold$82,000$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,102 $65,800 +21.4%
    2023-- $54,200 +12.9%
    2022-- $48,000 +9.3%
    2021-- $43,900 +4.3%
    2020-- $42,100 +12.6%
    2019$2,325 $37,400 +12.7%
    2018$2,325 +3.9%$33,200
    2017$2,238 $33,200 +4.4%
    2016$2,238 $31,800 +5.3%
    2015$2,238 $30,200 +1.3%
    2014$2,238 $29,800 -2.6%
    2013-- $30,600 -6.1%
    2012-- $32,600 -14.7%
    2011-- $38,200 -10.3%
    2010-- $42,600 -13.4%
    2009-- $49,200 -8%
    2008-- $53,500 -1.3%
    2007-- $54,200 +6.3%
    2006-- $51,000 +3.7%
    2005-- $49,200 +5.4%
    2004-- $46,700 +4.7%
    2003-- $44,600 +6.7%
    2002-- $41,800 +10.9%
    2001-- $37,700 +6.2%
    2000-- $35,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Greencroft Park