Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $385,000

    4006 River DRIVE, Racine, WI 53405

    3beds
    2,576sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $408,600 Zestimate®
    $149/sqft
    $2,841 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $408,600

    $355,000 - $474,000

    $2,841/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,841/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,841/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,525/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,525/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your quiet sanctuary on the Root River! This 3-bedroom, 2.5 bath ranch-style home has been lovingly cared for. Step inside to find a sunken living room complete with a large picture window flooding the room with natural light. Adjacent to the living room is the cozy family room complete with a gas fireplace that adds a touch of warmth and ambiance. The large master bedroom is complete with ensuite. Bring your ideas to the finished basement, with half bath. This home is more than just a place to live - it's a lifestyle. Situated along the picturesque Root River, it offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of paradise. The combination of a well-loved interior and breathtaking outdoor spaces makes this property truly special. It's not just a home; it's the ''Jewel of the Root''.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blackstone Realty Services Team*,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Jason Braun

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1892515MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Metro MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 270
    • Dimensions: 18 x 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bathroom
    • Features: Tub Only, Dual Entry Off Master Bedroom, Whirlpool, Master Bedroom Bath, Shower Over Tub, Shower Stall
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 117
    • Dimensions: 9 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 19 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 19 x 13
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
    • Basement: Block,Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,576
    • Total interior livable area: 2,576 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,666
    • Finished area below ground: 910

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, 2 Car
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Dimensions: 96 x 212
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garden Shed
    • Parcel number: 104042330363000
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum/Steel, Aluminum Siding, Brick, Brick/Stone
    Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public, Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Racine
    • Municipality: Caledonia

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/5/2024Sold$385,000-3.7%$149/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1892515 Report a problem
    9/28/2024Pending sale$399,900$155/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1892515 Report a problem
    9/19/2024Listed for sale$399,900-5.9%$155/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1892515 Report a problem
    9/19/2024Listing removed$425,000$165/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1889746 Report a problem
    9/5/2024Listed for sale$425,000+152.2%$165/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1889746 Report a problem
    6/11/2012Sold$168,500$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,212 -1.1%$342,400 +4.8%
    2023$5,272 +23.3%$326,700 +18.7%
    2022$4,274 -4.8%$275,300 +4.5%
    2021$4,492 $263,500 +22.3%
    2020-- $215,400
    2019$3,960 +3.9%$215,400 +10%
    2018$3,813 +0.3%$195,900
    2017$3,801 -2.1%$195,900 -0.6%
    2016$3,883 $197,100
    2015$3,883 +4.2%$197,100
    2014$3,725 -8.5%$197,100
    2013$4,071 -1.6%$197,100
    2012$4,137 +12.3%$197,100 -6.1%
    2011$3,683 +3.3%$209,900
    2010$3,564 +1.2%$209,900
    2009$3,522 -0.5%$209,900
    2008$3,542 +2.9%$209,900
    2007$3,440 +0.6%$209,900
    2006$3,419 -1.2%$209,900 +30.7%
    2005$3,462 +0.6%$160,600
    2004$3,440 +2.1%$160,600
    2003$3,370 +4.7%$160,600
    2002$3,218 -24.5%$160,600 +5.2%
    2001$4,265 +19.1%$152,600
    2000$3,582 $152,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53405