Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $645,000

    4006 Veranda Way, Modesto, CA 95357

    4beds
    2,319sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    7,139.48 Square Feet Lot
    $645,000 Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $3,168 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $645,000

    $593,000 - $703,000

    $3,168/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,168/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,168/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 4006 Veranda way, your dream home in the highly desirable Rose Lane subdivision of Modesto's most sought-after neighborhoods. This beautiful single-story residence features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, offering the perfect blend of comfort and style. Step inside to find a thoughtfully designed floor plan that flows effortlessly from room to room, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The inviting living spaces are filled with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. A well-appointed kitchen opens to the breakfast and family area, making it the heart of the home. Practical updates provide peace of mind, including a newer HVAC system and a newer water heater, ensuring comfort and efficiency year-round. Outside, enjoy your own private retreat. The backyard showcases a newly built swimming pool complete with an Acapulco deck area, perfect for lounging, entertaining, or cooling off on warm afternoons. Located centrally with easy freeway access for commuters while being close to shopping, dining, and some of the area's most sought-after schools. Whether you're raising a family, hosting friends, or simply enjoying the quiet charm of the neighborhood, this Rose Lane beauty checks every box. Don't miss out on this beauty! This home combines prime location, modern updates, and outdoor luxury!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mariam Shimrado-Ramirez DRE #02027247 209-872-8823,

    J.Peter Realtors

    Bought with:

    Trina Batterson, DRE #01915602

    HomeSmart PV and Associates

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226035766Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Dining room
    • Features: Space in Kitchen, Dining/Living Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Tile Counters
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave
    • Laundry: Cabinets, Hookups Only, Inside, Inside Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,319 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 7,139 sqft
    • Features: Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Landscape Back, Landscape Front
    Details
    • Parcel number: 082001045000
    • Zoning description: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stucco, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

Other facts
    • Price range: $645K - $645K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$645,000-0.8%$278/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #226035766 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Pending sale$649,999$280/sqft
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$649,999+23.8%$280/sqft
    5/4/2021Listing removed--
    Source: PMZ Real Estate Report a problem
    5/4/2021Pending sale$525,000-1.9%$226/sqft
    Source: PMZ Real Estate #221021298 Report a problem
    5/3/2021Sold$535,000+1.9%$231/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #221021298 Report a problem
    3/27/2021Contingent$525,000$226/sqft
    3/18/2021Listed for sale$525,000+503.4%$226/sqft
    11/29/2006Sold$87,000-80%$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2005Sold$435,000+35.9%$188/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #50001182 Report a problem
    9/19/2001Sold$320,000$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,609 +1.9%$605,109 +2%
    2024$6,489 +6.6%$593,245 +6.6%
    2023$6,087 +4.2%$556,614 +2%
    2022$5,839 +10.9%$545,700 +12.5%
    2021$5,267 +19.9%$484,867 +19.4%
    2020$4,391 -5.4%$406,000
    2019$4,643 +7.4%$406,000 +7.8%
    2018$4,323 +4.7%$376,500 +4.6%
    2017$4,127 +2.1%$360,000 +2.7%
    2016$4,043 +24.5%$350,500 +18.6%
    2015$3,247 $295,500 +7.1%
    2014$3,247 $276,000 +36.6%
    2012-- $202,000
    2011-- $202,000 -13.7%
    2010-- $234,000 -12.2%
    2009-- $266,500 -33.3%
    2008-- $399,575 -22.7%
    2007-- $516,627 +16.4%
    2006-- $443,700 +36.8%
    2005-- $324,305 +2%
    2004$3,473 +2%$317,947 +1.9%
    2003$3,404 $312,120 +2%
    2002-- $306,000 +77.4%
    2001$1,731 +2%$172,503 +2%
    2000$1,697 $169,120

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95357