Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $265,200

    4009 Bayou Heron Rd, Moss Point, MS 39562

    3beds
    1,530sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2007
    1.39 Acres Lot
    $265,200 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $1,577 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $265,200

    $239,000 - $286,000

    $1,577/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,577/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,577/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,289/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,289/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    MINUTES FROM THE AL / MS STATE LINE -- If you are looking for nature's finest, you have found it here! Fantastic waterfront views and excellent opportunities for fishing, hunting, kayaking and viewing wildlife! This 1530 square foot (per seller) house has three bedrooms, and two baths on a large three acre lot. This turnkey property comes fully furnished with appliances, beds, and most of the furniture. The house features a wraparound porch, covered seating area, and a mid-level storage area. The property has 400 +/- feet of frontage along Bayou Gautier. The property to the south is protected by the Grand Bay Reserve, keeping the view pristine. Bayou Gautier is navigable to Bayou Heron in most tidal conditions for small to medium sized boats. There is also deeper water access at the public launch located a short walk or drive away, approximately 200 yards east of the property via Bayou Heron Road. Bayou Heron is a fantastic fishing location for Speckled Trout, Redfish, and Flounder. A short boat ride down Bayou Heron leads to Grand Bay, Middle Bay and Mississippi Sound. This area offers great inshore saltwater fishing opportunities, as well as duck hunting in the Fall and Winter. The beautiful beaches at the west end of Dauphin Island and the east end of Petit Bois Island are both about a 15 mile boat run. The metal roof is a hip style design. The house comes with a hurricane shutter protection hardware system and slats. Built in approximately 2006 on large wooden pilings, the main floor and porch is 20 +/- feet above ground level per sellers flood elevation certificate. Inside you will find heart pine flooring, along with a tiled kitchen and hallway area. A wood burning stove sits in the main living room. Other amenities included central heat/ac, dishwasher, fridge, stove, microwave, washer, dryer, and more!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,530 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.39 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00042970.010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Piers
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 2007

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Moss Point

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2023Sold--
    Source: MLS United #4036726 Report a problem
    3/13/2023Pending sale$299,000$195/sqft
    Source: MLS United #4036726 Report a problem
    1/10/2023Listed for sale$299,000$195/sqft
    Source: MLS United #4036726 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,019 -48.5%$20,498 -33.3%
    2023$1,981 $30,745
    2022$1,981 -1.3%$30,745 -1.3%
    2021$2,007 +8%$31,153 +104.8%
    2020$1,859 +2.1%$15,212
    2018$1,822 $15,212
    2017$1,822 +96.4%$15,212
    2016$927 $15,212 -85%
    2015$927 +0.1%$101,300 +550.4%
    2014$926 -2.4%$15,575
    2013$950 -50.1%$15,575 -0.1%
    2011$1,904 $15,590
    2010$1,904 -0.2%$15,590
    2009$1,908 +10%$15,590 +10.2%
    2008$1,734 +533.3%$14,142 +626.3%
    2005$274 -0.4%$1,947
    2004$275 +2.9%$1,947
    2003$267 +3.4%$1,947
    2002$258 -66.8%$1,947 -64.3%
    2001$778 $5,456
    2000$778 $5,456

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 39562