Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $584,700

    40097 Rue Foret, Ponchatoula, LA 70454

    4beds
    3,682sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2008
    1.92 Acres Lot
    $584,700 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $2,687 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $584,700

    $532,000 - $637,000

    $2,687/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,687/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,687/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,294/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,294/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Refined Residence...You'll cherish the luxurious layout of this well-maintained 1-story 4-bedroom/3-bath home only a 10-minute drive to Hammond Square. Features include an elegant living room with hardwood floors, comfortable family room with surround sound, fireplace, impressive dining room, master suite with dual sinks, whirlpool tub, separate shower, his-and-her custom closets, two-person shower, designer kitchen w Corian countertops & more.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • None, Heat pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,682 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.92 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6253539

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ponchatoula

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $50 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Car Storage: Garage, Attached, Three or More
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Gas Type: Natural
    • Water Type: Public
    • Exterior Features: Fence
    • Additional Features: Electric Garage
    • Roof Type: Shingle
    • Sewer Type: Utility Co.
    • Lot Description: 1-5 Acres
    • Air Conditioning: Two
    • Heating: Two
    • Age Description 2: All Original
    • City: Ponchatoula

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/28/2018Sold--
    Source: GSREIN #2127675 Report a problem
    1/20/2018Pending sale$499,000$136/sqft
    Source: LATTER & BLUM CLASSIC HOMES #2127675 Report a problem
    12/6/2017Price change$499,000-1.2%$136/sqft
    11/10/2017Price change$505,000-1.9%$137/sqft
    7/21/2017Price change$515,000-2.8%$140/sqft
    Source: Baton Rouge #2017002158 Report a problem
    5/12/2017Price change$529,999-1.8%$144/sqft
    Source: Baton Rouge #2017002158 Report a problem
    4/14/2017Price change$539,900-1.8%$147/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Baton Rouge #2017002158 Report a problem
    2/17/2017Listed for sale$550,000+1.9%$149/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS, RED STICK PARTNERS #2092067 Report a problem
    12/31/2016Listing removed$540,000$147/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Mandeville #2078233 Report a problem
    11/5/2016Price change$540,000-1.8%$147/sqft
    7/24/2016Price change$550,000-1.6%$149/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Mandeville #2057697 Report a problem
    7/1/2016Price change$559,000-1.1%$152/sqft
    1/11/2016Price change$565,000-2.6%$153/sqft
    Source: Real Living Bobby Drude & Associates #2032867 Report a problem
    10/26/2015Listed for sale$579,900+5.4%$157/sqft
    Source: Real Living/Bobby Drude and Associates #2032867 Report a problem
    9/14/2012Listing removed$550,000$149/sqft
    Source: Real Living Bobby Drude Associates #821997 Report a problem
    8/8/2012Listed for sale$550,000$149/sqft
    5/1/2012Listing removed$550,000$149/sqft
    Source: Real Living #862581 Report a problem
    3/26/2011Listed for sale$550,000$149/sqft
    7/5/2007Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,112 +111.8%$10,368 -16.7%
    2024$525 -87%$12,442 -72.4%
    2023$4,048 +1.4%$45,116
    2022$3,991 +0.1%$45,116
    2021$3,988 0%$45,116
    2020$3,988 -0.7%$45,116
    2019$4,017 -18.4%$45,116
    2018$4,922 +19.9%$45,116
    2017$4,105 +2.9%$45,116
    2016$3,991 -0.9%$45,116 -0.7%
    2015$4,029 +4.9%$45,456
    2014$3,840 $45,456
    2013$3,840 -3.8%$45,456
    2012$3,991 -16.5%$45,456 -8.8%
    2011$4,782 -0.7%$49,856
    2010$4,814 -0.2%$49,856
    2009$4,825 $49,856

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70454