Skip main navigation
Active
  • $249,999

    401 E 17th St SW, Rome, GA 30161

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1920
    7,750 Square Feet Lot
    $247,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern open-concept layoutHigh-end finishes throughoutStainless steel appliancesWhite shaker cabinetsGranite countertopsBeautiful hardwood floorsMassage shower heads
    Act Fast. Move in Ready! Fully renovated and priced to sell fast at $249,999—don’t miss this one! Home Features 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home featuring a modern open-concept layout and high-end finishes throughout. This home has been completely updated with beautiful hardwood floors, granite countertops, white shaker cabinets, and stainless steel appliances, giving it a clean, modern feel buyers are looking for. The spacious living area is perfect for entertaining and includes a sleek electric fireplace with custom surround, creating a great focal point. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the living space, making it ideal for gatherings. Bathrooms have been upgraded with new tile showers and massage shower heads, while new ceiling fans and fresh paint throughout add comfort and style. Located just minutes from Banty Jones Park—featuring a splash pad, playground, and walking trails—this home also offers quick access to Atrium Health Floyd Medical Center, shopping, dining, and Downtown Rome. This home checks all the boxes: fully updated, great location, and aggressively priced. Lot size is .18 acres based on public records. Schedule your showing today—homes like this do not last!
    26 days
    |
    435
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tracey Mobley,

    HomeSmart 770-374-3032

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7755759MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Other
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 1,225
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,750 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50x155
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: J14F 051
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, Other

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $67,937
      • Annual tax amount: $971
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $247,800

        $235,000 - $260,000

        $1,707/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for rent$1,795
        Source: HomeSmart Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$249,999+557.9%
        Source: GAMLS #10736351 Report a problem
        6/5/2024Sold$38,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$965 +9.8%$27,175 +9.6%
        2024$878 +6.8%$24,800 +5.9%
        2023$822 +15.4%$23,421 +24.9%
        2022$712 +636.4%$18,751 +11.5%
        2021$97 -1.3%$16,820 +11%
        2020$98 +1%$15,157 +6.7%
        2019$97 $14,201 +8.4%
        2018$97 +0%$13,100 +4.6%
        2017$97 0%$12,522 +3.1%
        2016$97 $12,151
        2015-- $12,151
        2014-- $12,151
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable