Skip main navigation
Sold for $155,000
  • $155,000

    401 E Cold Spring Ln, Baltimore, MD 21212

    3beds
    1,150sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1922
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $154,600 Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $1,982 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $154,600

    $135,000 - $176,000

    $1,982/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,982/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,982/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $844/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $844/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming end-of-group row home offers classic appeal with modern upgrades. Enjoy relaxing on the covered front porch before stepping inside to a traditional floor plan featuring a bright living room, a formal dining room, and an upgraded kitchen with stylish shaker cabinets and durable tile flooring. The upper level boasts three spacious bedrooms and a full bath, while beautiful hardwood floors flow throughout the home. A full unfinished basement provides endless potential, and the rare two-car detached garage adds convenience and extra storage. Don't miss this fantastic opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Lopez 301-602-2566,

    RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.,

    Listing Team: New Home Team Of Md

    Bought with:

    Prince Williams, 5018276

    Weichert, Realtors - Integrity Home Team

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2164436MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 551
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Galley, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Interior Entry,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,701
    • Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,150
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2,178 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0327125053 042
    • Zoning: R-6

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1922

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/12/2025Sold$155,000$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/3/2025Sold$155,000-6.1%$135/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2164436 Report a problem
    5/16/2025Contingent$165,000$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2164436 Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listed for sale$165,000$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2164436 Report a problem
    3/13/2025Listing removed$165,000$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2155090 Report a problem
    3/1/2025Listed for sale$165,000$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2155090 Report a problem
    2/24/2025Pending sale$165,000$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2155090 Report a problem
    2/6/2025Listed for sale$165,000+274.1%$143/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2155090 Report a problem
    9/16/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    9/14/2022Listed for rent$1,400+0.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/26/2020Listing removed$1,399$1/sqft
    Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
    3/19/2020Listed for rent$1,399$1/sqft
    Source: PropertyWize Report a problem
    8/14/2019Sold$44,100+10.3%$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/21/2019Listed for sale$40,000$35/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 The Real Estate Centre #MDBA464238 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Listing removed$40,000$35/sqft
    4/16/2019Listed for sale$40,000-66.7%$35/sqft
    3/13/2019Sold$120,062+93.6%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/30/2013Listing removed$62,000$54/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Excellence #BA7966862 Report a problem
    6/14/2013Price change$62,000-4.6%$54/sqft
    5/16/2013Price change$65,000-7.1%$57/sqft
    3/2/2013Price change$70,000-12.5%$61/sqft
    1/19/2013Price change$80,000-11.1%$70/sqft
    1/3/2013Price change$90,000-5.3%$78/sqft
    11/20/2012Listed for sale$95,000-25.1%$83/sqft
    8/22/2007Sold$126,800+107.9%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/2/2002Sold$61,000+68.6%$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/9/2002Sold$36,181$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $138,100 +4.8%
    2024$3,110 +2.2%$131,800 +2.2%
    2023$3,044 +2.2%$129,000 -2.1%
    2022$2,978 +2.3%$131,800 +6.8%
    2021$2,912 $123,400
    2020$2,912 $123,400
    2019$2,912 -1.3%$123,400 -1.3%
    2018$2,950 $125,000
    2017$2,950 -8.9%$125,000
    2016$3,238 $125,000 -17.9%
    2015$3,238 $152,300
    2014$3,238 $152,300
    2013-- $152,300 -2.2%
    2012-- $155,800 +1.1%
    2011-- $154,050 +1.1%
    2010-- $152,300 +1.2%
    2009-- $150,550 +24.7%
    2008-- $120,746 +32.8%
    2007-- $90,943 +48.7%
    2006-- $61,140 +3.1%
    2005-- $59,290 +3.2%
    2004-- $57,440 +3.3%
    2003-- $55,590 +0.4%
    2002-- $55,360 +0.4%
    2001-- $55,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Kernewood