Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $325,000

    401 Englewood Rd, Madisonville, TN 37354

    3beds
    2,772sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1925
    0.87 Acres Lot
    $361,500 Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $1,924 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $361,500

    $336,000 - $387,000

    $1,924/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,924/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,924/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous, historical home in the heart of Madisonville, beautifully restored and documentation noted to magnify its significance in the community. Features include: hardwood floors throughout, beautifully frosted lower windows, custom woodwork, built-in bookcases, concrete kitchen countertops, and several areas for a baker's kitchen. Several original pieces including the stairs, top landing, upstairs bath, and front doorway. Sun room, porches, and landscaping enable home to feel 'in the country' while still surrounded by all of the conveniences of town. A wrap-around driveway also welcomes you into the back area complete with lots of paved off-street parking and beautiful areas for gardening. Added square footage can be added either in the basement our out atop the carport area. Many other creative plans can also be executed to fit your needs! This beautiful property can be residential or commercial. Endless opportunities await! (Sellers are also offering a 1-Year Home Warranty through America's Preferred.) Schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tracy King,

    Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty

    Bought with:

    Josh Dobbins, 371325

    Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3075441MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood, Other, Tile
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,772
    • Total interior livable area: 2,772 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,772

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    Lot
    • Size: 0.87 Acres
    • Dimensions: 110 x 255 IRR
    • Features: Other
    • Topography: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 067F C 00900 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other, Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Madisonville
    • Subdivision: Bank Of Madisonville Add

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/21/2023Sold$325,000+253.1%$117/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3075441 Report a problem
    3/3/2020Sold$92,040-27.2%$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/27/2017Sold$126,500+123.8%$46/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #988101 Report a problem
    3/4/2015Sold$56,535-31.6%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/2009Sold$82,611-6.7%$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/20/2009Sold$88,501-26.2%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2003Sold$120,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,065 $50,175
    2024$1,065 $50,175
    2023$1,065 +10.7%$50,175 +60.9%
    2022$962 $31,175
    2021$962 $31,175
    2020$962 +9.2%$31,175
    2019$881 $31,175
    2018$881 +0%$31,175 -14%
    2017$881 -19.1%$36,250
    2016$1,089 $36,250
    2015$1,089 +13.6%$36,250
    2014$959 $36,250
    2013$959 $36,250
    2012-- $36,250 -1.5%
    2011$909 +17.6%$36,787
    2010$773 $36,787
    2009$773 +0.7%$36,787
    2008$767 $36,787
    2007-- $36,787 +34%
    2006$711 +10.7%$27,443
    2005$642 +15.5%$27,443 +16.5%
    2004$556 $23,559
    2002$556 $23,559
    2001-- $23,559 -71.3%
    2000-- $82,147

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37354