Skip main navigation
Sold for $492,600
  • $492,600

    401 Highland Rd, Pottstown, PA 19464

    3beds
    3,105sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $549,500 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $2,568 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $549,500

    $511,000 - $588,000

    $2,568/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,568/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,568/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,132/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,132/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 401 Highland Rd, Pottstown! This charming home is a true gem, featuring original woodwork throughout and several custom built-ins and radiator covers that add character and elegance. Inside, you'll find a well-designed layout with three bedrooms and two full baths. The main floor offers a cozy eat-in kitchen, a spacious living room with the original wood-burning fireplace, a den, a dining room, and a full bath. The kitchen includes gas cooking, perfect for any aspiring chef. Additionally, central air keeps the temperature ideal throughout the house. Upstairs, you'll discover three generously sized bedrooms, each equipped with mini splits to ensure optimal comfort. A full bath is conveniently located on this floor, and a Juliet deck off the main bedroom offers a tranquil retreat. The outdoor space of this property is equally impressive. Impeccable landscaping surrounds the house, creating a peaceful oasis where you can relax and enjoy nature. Whether you prefer the sun or the shade, there are a few spots available for you to unwind. Imagine starting your day with a cup of coffee or winding down in the evening with your favorite drink, taking in the beauty of your surroundings. For added convenience, there is a one-car detached garage and a blacktop driveway, making coming home a breeze. Don't miss the opportunity to own this magnificent home with original woodwork, custom built-ins, impeccable landscaping, and a peaceful outdoor sanctuary. Schedule your viewing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Joseph Gosselin Jr. 443-789-9352,

    EXP Realty, LLC,

    Listing Team: The Taj Simmons Team

    Bought with:

    Carol Savino, RS184873L

    Realty One Group Restore - Collegeville

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2080474MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,105
    • Total interior livable area: 3,105 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,105
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100.00 x 0.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160015664007
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/3/2023Sold$492,600+9.5%$159/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2080474 Report a problem
    8/23/2023Pending sale$450,000$145/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2080474 Report a problem
    8/20/2023Listing removed$450,000$145/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2080474 Report a problem
    8/16/2023Listed for sale$450,000+42.9%$145/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2080474 Report a problem
    11/13/2013Sold$315,000-4.5%$101/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/1/2013Listed for sale$329,900$106/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Main Line-Kimberton #6227378 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,913 +1.5%$160,550
    2024$9,765 $160,550
    2023$9,765 +1%$160,550
    2022$9,669 +1.8%$160,550
    2021$9,497 +0.3%$160,550
    2020$9,469 +3.2%$160,550
    2019$9,176 +6.9%$160,550
    2018$8,580 +0.7%$160,550
    2017$8,517 +0.1%$160,550
    2016$8,512 +0.6%$160,550
    2015$8,463 +2.3%$160,550
    2014$8,270 +1.8%$160,550
    2013$8,126 +1.2%$160,550
    2012$8,028 +3%$160,550
    2011$7,797 +4.8%$160,550
    2010$7,437 +6.2%$160,550
    2009$7,001 +6.3%$160,550
    2008$6,587 +7.2%--
    2007$6,146 +4%--
    2006$5,912 +3.1%--
    2005$5,737 +2.1%--
    2004$5,621 +2.4%--
    2003$5,488 +7.9%--
    2002$5,084 +11.1%--
    2000$4,575 +5.9%--
    1999$4,322 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Washington/Rosedale