This 4-bedroom home offers a great layout with 2 bedrooms on the main floor, including a first-floor master bedroom, plus 2 additional bedrooms upstairs. The large living room provides plenty of space to relax, and the extra room off the living area could make a perfect office, kids playroom/game room, or even potential space for a second bathroom. The remodeled kitchen features granite countertops, updated flooring, and stainless steel appliances. The updated bathroom includes heated ceramic floors and granite countertops for added comfort and style. Major updates include a tankless hot water heater installed just 2 years ago. Outside, enjoy the nice back patio area along with a mulch area ready for a playset or pool. Detached garage plus off-street parking for 2 vehicles. Conveniently located in the Genoa School District, this home is move-in ready with room to make it your own!
Under contract
$195,000
401 Main St, Genoa, OH 43430
4beds
1,462sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$196,600 Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageFirst-floor master bedroomUpdated bathroomStainless steel appliancesGranite countertopsRemodeled kitchenNice back patio area
- 11 days |
- 605 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Lorenzen 419-779-1020,
Key Realty LTD
Source: NORIS,MLS#: 10007479
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21 x 18
Office
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7 x 8
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Heater, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,462
- Total interior livable area: 1,462 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 52X102
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0120855911490000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,160
- Annual tax amount: $2,291
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$196,600
$187,000 - $206,000
$1,680/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $195,000$133/sqft |
Source: NORIS #10007479 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000+59.8%$133/sqft |
Source: NORIS #10007479 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Sold | $122,000-2.3%$83/sqft |
Source: NORIS #6041234 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2019 | Pending sale | $124,900$85/sqft |
Source: Key Realty #6041234 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2019 | Price change | $124,900-7.4%$85/sqft |
Source: Key Realty #6041234 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2019 | Price change | $134,900-3.6%$92/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Price change | $140,000-4%$96/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2019 | Listed for sale | $145,900+97.2%$100/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2006 | Sold | $74,000+111.4%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2000 | Sold | $35,000$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,291 -1% | $51,150 +10.9% |
| 2023 | $2,313 -0.6% | $46,120 |
| 2022 | $2,327 +13.6% | $46,120 |
| 2021 | $2,049 +9.9% | $46,120 +17% |
| 2020 | $1,863 +3% | $39,420 |
| 2019 | $1,810 +84.5% | $39,420 +80.1% |
| 2018 | $981 +2.5% | $21,890 +10% |
| 2017 | $958 | $19,900 |
| 2016 | $958 -0.6% | $19,900 |
| 2015 | $964 +13.3% | $19,900 +4.9% |
| 2014 | $851 -0.3% | $18,970 |
| 2013 | $853 +122.3% | $18,970 |
| 2012 | $384 -20.9% | $18,970 -15.4% |
| 2011 | $485 -0.8% | $22,410 |
| 2010 | $489 +2.6% | $22,410 |
| 2009 | $477 +11% | $22,410 +7% |
| 2008 | $430 -48.1% | $20,940 |
| 2007 | $828 | $20,940 |
| 2006 | -- | $20,940 +6.4% |
| 2005 | $829 +117.3% | $19,680 |
| 2004 | $381 -0.3% | $19,680 |
| 2003 | $382 | $19,680 +21.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $16,170 |
| 2001 | $701 +146.3% | $16,170 |
| 2000 | $285 | $16,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43430