Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $258,000

    401 Pine Valley Rd, Powder Springs, GA 30127

    3beds
    1,256sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1973
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $257,900 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $1,725 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $257,900

    $237,000 - $279,000

    $1,725/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,725/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,725/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,546/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,546/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    As though lifted from the pages of a storybook, this beautifully refreshed ranch welcomes you with a classic rocking-chair front porch that feels made for slow mornings, warm coffee, golden sunsets, and the kind of conversations that linger long after the day is done. Set on over half an acre, 401 Pine Valley Road offers a rare sense of space, privacy, and calm, pairing fairytale charm with the ease of one-level living. Inside, the home has been stunningly maintained and thoughtfully renewed, with new flooring, new windows, fresh paint, and major appliances and home systems that have already been updated for peace of mind. The light-filled interior flows with effortless comfort, offering inviting living and dining spaces, a well-appointed kitchen, and a layout that feels both practical and graceful. The primary suite provides a quiet retreat, while the additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, creative space, or everyday living. Beyond the interior, the backyard opens to even more possibilities, complete with a large storage shed, extra storage space, and a clean, well-maintained crawlspace that speaks to the exceptional care this property has received. Tucked away from the rush of the day yet conveniently connected to major routes for easy access across Metro Atlanta, this home offers the best of both worlds: serenity at home and convenience when you need it. Nearby, enjoy the outdoor beauty of the Silver Comet Trail and Silver Comet Linear Park, the energy of Thurman Springs Park and the Hardy Family Automotive Amphitheater, and the charm of Historic Downtown Powder Springs with local favorites such as Acres & Oak Kitchen, Sangster’s Cafe, and Skint Chestnut Brewery. This is more than a home, it is a peaceful little kingdom of its own, where comfort, character, and convenience live happily ever after.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rolando Flores,

    Atlanta Communities 770-765-6591,

    Lee Fuller,

    Atlanta Communities

    Bought with:

    Cinthia Perez, 433073

    Watch Realty Co Gwinnett

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7750356MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,256
    • Total interior livable area: 1,256 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,256

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, RV Access/Parking
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.57 Acres
    • Dimensions: 191 X 273 X 97 X 147
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 006595
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Doors, HVAC, Insulation, Water Heater, Windows
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Secured Garage/Parking, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Street Lights

Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$258,000+9.8%$205/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7750356 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$235,000$187/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7750356 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$235,000+109.8%$187/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7750356 Report a problem
    3/1/2017Sold$112,000+180%$89/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5770607 Report a problem
    3/10/2008Sold$40,000$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,189 -1.6%$84,316 +2.6%
    2024$1,208 -0.8%$82,196 +4.2%
    2023$1,217 -37.6%$78,860 +14.3%
    2022$1,951 +28.3%$68,988 +30.1%
    2021$1,520 +10.6%$53,044 +11.7%
    2020$1,375 +36.8%$47,476 +36.6%
    2018$1,005 +21%$34,764 +26.5%
    2017$831 +384.9%$27,472 +1.4%
    2016$171 $27,080 +7.8%
    2015$171 $25,120 +12.7%
    2014-- $22,280 +7.5%
    2013$129 $20,720
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $27,080 -9.7%
    2008-- $29,992 -7.8%
    2007-- $32,536 -1.2%
    2006-- $32,932 +9%
    2005-- $30,200 +3.2%
    2004-- $29,268 +2.3%
    2003-- $28,600 +13.1%
    2002-- $25,288 +17.1%
    2001-- $21,588

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30127