Skip main navigation
Show for backups
  • $599,999

    401 Smiley Rd, Liberty, MO 64068

    5beds
    3,931sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    2.09 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This **classic 2-story brick home** on **2 beautiful acres** offering space, privacy and the kind of setting buyers dream about. The circle driveway creates an impressive arrival, while the attached 2-car garage plus an additional 2-car detached garage provide exceptional space for vehicles, hobbies, or storage. Inside, you’ll find a traditional yet highly functional layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level features a formal Living room and formal Dining room, along with an eat-in Kitchen with custom cabinetry and stainless steel appliances. The Family room with a brick fireplace offers a warm, inviting space to gather. A main-level Bedroom is a standout feature with its own private entrance, making it ideal for a home office, guest space, multi-generational living or even a private business space. A full bath and half bath on the main level add convenience and flexibility. Upstairs, the spacious Primary suite serves as a true retreat, complete with its own brick fireplace, en-suite Bathroom and private deck** overlooking the treed property. Three additional generously sized Bedrooms and a large full Bath with double vanity complete the upper level. The finished lower level expands your living space even further with a large open Rec room featuring another brick fireplace, a non-conforming Bedroom and a full Bath**—perfect for guests, hobbies or extended stays. Step outside to a concrete Patio spanning the entire width of the home, ideal for entertaining, relaxing or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The mature trees and expansive lot create a private, serene setting that’s hard to find this close to city conveniences. Homes with this much land in Liberty are a rare find. If you’ve been searching for space, privacy and a home with character in a prime location—this is a must-see.**
    29 days
    |
    2,176
    |
    140
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Beth Shearrer 816-809-5776,

    Platinum Realty LLC

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2615049MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Built-In Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Custom Cabinets
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,931
      • Total interior livable area: 3,931 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,852
      • Finished area below ground: 1,079

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Metal,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 2.09 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, City Limits
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 146150009004.00

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1972

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $153/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $72,710
      • Annual tax amount: $5,039
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Contingent$599,999$153/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2615049 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$599,999$153/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,040 +7.9%$72,710 +14.9%
        2024$4,673 -1.4%$63,290
        2023$4,741 +8.3%$63,290 +9.6%
        2022$4,376 -0.4%$57,760
        2021$4,394 +13%$57,760 +19.7%
        2020$3,889 $48,240
        2019$3,889 -0.1%$48,240 +3.9%
        2018$3,892 +3.1%$46,440 +0%
        2017$3,774 $46,430
        2016$3,774 $46,430
        2015$3,774 0%$46,430 +2.5%
        2014$3,775 $45,310
        2013-- $45,310 -3.2%
        2012-- $46,830
        2011-- $46,830 0%
        2010-- $46,840
        2009-- $46,840 -1.2%
        2007-- $47,390 +3%
        2006-- $46,000
        2005$2,983 $46,000 +9%
        2004-- $42,200
        2003-- $42,200 +22.8%
        2002-- $34,370 +6.1%
        2001-- $32,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 64068

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable