Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $340,000

    401 The Farm Rd, McDonough, GA 30252

    5beds
    3,603sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1991
    1.97 Acres Lot
    $324,000 Zestimate®
    $94/sqft
    $3,359 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $324,000

    $308,000 - $340,000

    $3,359/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,359/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,359/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,049/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,049/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 401 The Farm Road in McDonough—an incredible opportunity to own a spacious property in the highly sought-after Ola School District. Situated on nearly 2.0 private acres with NO HOA, this home offers the perfect blend of space, flexibility, and potential. This property is ideal for buyers looking to customize and add value, featuring a fully finished basement and a layout ready for your personal touch. Whether you're an investor or a homeowner with vision, this fixer-upper presents endless possibilities. Enjoy outdoor living with a saltwater pool featuring a new liner and pool pump, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The expansive lot provides privacy and room to expand, while multiple driveways offer ample parking for guests, recreational vehicles, or additional storage. With its prime location, large lot, and unique features, this home is a rare find with tremendous upside. Don’t miss your chance to transform this property into something truly special.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Paul Bae,

    OneDoor Inc. 404-220-7797

    Bought with:

    Tocarra Morris, 376278

    Boardwalk Realty Associates, Inc.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7748203MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,603
    • Total interior livable area: 3,603 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,603
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
    • Pool features: In Ground, Salt Water
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.97 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Level, Private, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15401025009
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Fixer
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$340,000+4.6%$94/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7748203 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Pending sale$325,000$90/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7748203 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$325,000-3%$90/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7748203 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listing removed$335,000-6.7%$93/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7722833 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Price change$359,000+7.2%$100/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10695946 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$335,000$93/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7722833 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Price change$335,000-6.7%$93/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7722833 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Listed for sale$359,000-5.5%$100/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7722833 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listing removed$379,900$105/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10652099 Report a problem
    1/2/2026Price change$379,900-5%$105/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10652099 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Price change$399,900-4.8%$111/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10652099 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$419,900+79.4%$117/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10652099 Report a problem
    6/22/2015Sold$234,000-2.1%$65/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5527732 Report a problem
    5/12/2015Pending sale$239,000$66/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY INTOWN ATL #5527732 Report a problem
    4/22/2015Listed for sale$239,000-19%$66/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #07439805 Report a problem
    6/12/2008Listing removed$295,000$82/sqft
    Source: NCI #2121997 Report a problem
    4/23/2008Listed for sale$295,000$82/sqft
    Source: NCI Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,922 -2.2%$174,076 -1.8%
    2024$7,081 +4.8%$177,200 +1.3%
    2023$6,753 +26.1%$175,000 +26.3%
    2022$5,357 +15.3%$138,600 +15.4%
    2021$4,648 +8.3%$120,120 +8.4%
    2020$4,290 +4.7%$110,800 +4.8%
    2019$4,097 +5.1%$105,760 +5.1%
    2018$3,899 +4.1%$100,600 +8.2%
    2016$3,744 +3.8%$93,000 +45.4%
    2015$3,607 +58.1%$63,960 +8.7%
    2014$2,281 $58,840
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008$2,656 -1.1%--
    2007$2,686 $87,240 +4.8%
    2005-- $83,240
    2004$2,513 +13%$83,240 +11.9%
    2003$2,224 +11.6%$74,360 +6.7%
    2002$1,993 -2.2%$69,680
    2001$2,038 -3.6%$69,680 +4.9%
    2000$2,115 $66,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30252