Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $339,500

    401 Toms Rd, Harrisburg, PA 17112

    2beds
    1,875sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $349,100 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private pondBeautiful deckFinished walkout basementConvenient half bathFunctional layoutDining areaTwo bedrooms
    Welcome to Toms Road — a rare opportunity to own a truly special property tucked away just off Fishing Creek Valley Road in a peaceful, private setting. Surrounded by nature and overlooking a private pond, this 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the kind of setting that rarely becomes available. The main level features a functional layout with a kitchen, dining area, spacious living room, and convenient half bath. Upstairs, you’ll find two bedrooms and a full bath, while the finished walkout basement adds additional living space and direct access to the outdoor retreat. Step outside onto the beautiful deck and take in the incredible views of the pond and surrounding landscape. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence or a quiet getaway, this property delivers privacy, scenery, and a setting that is hard to duplicate. Properties like this only come along once in a while — don’t miss your chance to enjoy everything this unique property has to offer.
    4 days
    |
    1,242
    |
    74
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Reed 717-512-0097,

    Realty ONE Group Unlimited (717) 569-1700

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADA2059738MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 625
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Concrete,Partial,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,875
      • Total interior livable area: 1,875 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,250
      • Finished area below ground: 625

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, Off Street, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two and One Half
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Split Rail
      Lot
      • Size: 0.7 Acres
      • Features: Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 430350940000000
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Frame, Stick Built
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $146,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,933
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $349,100

        $328,000 - $370,000

        $1,732/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$339,500+55%$181/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADA2059738 Report a problem
        5/2/2025Listing removed$1,900$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/24/2025Listed for rent$1,900+2.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/3/2024Listing removed$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/20/2024Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/15/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/7/2024Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/2/2017Sold$219,000-0.4%$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/7/2017Price change$219,900-2.2%$117/sqft
        Source: Derek Eisenberg, ePro, GRI, GAA, RAA #10297972 Report a problem
        2/20/2017Listed for sale$224,900+373.5%$120/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/12/2016Sold$47,500$25/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,826 +6.1%$146,100
        2023$3,607 $146,100
        2022$3,607 $146,100
        2021$3,607 +241.7%$146,100
        2020$1,056 $146,100
        2019$1,056 -69.6%$146,100
        2018$3,476 $146,100 +67%
        2017-- $87,500
        2016-- $87,500
        2015-- $87,500
        2014-- $87,500
        2013-- $87,500
        2012-- $87,500
        2011-- $87,500
        2010-- $87,500
        2008-- $87,500
        2007-- $87,500
        2006-- $87,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17112

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit