Skip main navigation
Sold for $497,000
  • $497,000

    4010 Trotter Ridge Rd, Durham, NC 27707

    4beds
    2,039sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1976
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $475,200 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $2,965 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $475,200

    $451,000 - $499,000

    $2,965/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,978/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,978/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Now offered at an improved price--don't miss this opportunity for a 4-bedroom home in a prime Durham location with a fenced backyard and over 2,000 sq ft. Great location, front porch and a fenced backyard. If you've been looking for space inside and a yard outside, this home delivers both. This classic two-story home offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and over 2,039 sq ft in a convenient Durham location. The layout provides plenty of space for everyday living, with a comfortable living room featuring a brick fireplace, a separate dining area for gatherings, and a kitchen with ample cabinet and counter space. Upstairs you'll find four well-sized bedrooms, giving flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. One of the standout features of the home is the fully fenced backyard, offering a great space for pets, play, gardening, or simply relaxing outdoors. Located just minutes from Duke, UNC, RTP, downtown Durham, parks, shopping, and dining, this home is a great opportunity for buyers looking for space, a solid layout, and a location that makes commuting around the Triangle easy.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stuti Dubey 919-260-1323,

    Fathom Realty NC, LLC

    Bought with:

    Kharmika T Alston, 300331

    The Alston Real Estate Group

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10152049MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,039
    • Total interior livable area: 2,039 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,039
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 136030
    • Zoning: R-10
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$497,000+1.4%$244/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152049 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Pending sale$490,000$240/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152049 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Price change$490,000-3.7%$240/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152049 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$509,000$250/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152049 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,127 +35.3%$517,204 +90.3%
    2024$3,791 +6.5%$271,747
    2023$3,560 +2.3%$271,747
    2022$3,478 +0.5%$271,747
    2021$3,462 +2.4%$271,747
    2020$3,380 $271,747
    2019$3,380 $271,747 +35.5%
    2018$3,380 +25.2%$200,548
    2017$2,700 +3.5%$200,548
    2016$2,609 $200,548 -9.8%
    2015$2,609 -15.2%$222,375
    2014$3,078 $222,375
    2013-- $222,375
    2012-- $222,375
    2011$2,898 +0.4%$222,375
    2010$2,886 +4%$222,375
    2009$2,775 $222,375
    2008$2,775 +10.4%$222,375 +24.9%
    2007$2,514 +1.4%$178,013
    2006$2,478 $178,013
    2005$2,478 +1.4%$178,013
    2004$2,444 $178,013
    2003-- $178,013 -5.6%
    2002$2,248 +6.6%$188,573 +44.8%
    2000$2,109 $130,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Trotter Ridge