Welcome to your private acre retreat in the heart of Hemet! This beautifully laid-out 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers space, versatility, and a lifestyle that caters to your needs.
Step inside to discover a functional and inviting floor plan featuring multiple living areas, providing flexibility for entertaining, relaxing, or creating your ideal home setup. Natural light flows throughout, highlighting the comfortable living spaces and thoughtful layout.
The outdoor space is where this property truly shines—a full acre of usable land with endless potential. Whether you're dreaming of animals, additional structures, RV parking, or simply room to spread out, this property delivers. A standout feature is the detached workshop space, known as the Quantum Hut, which is perfect for hobbies, storage, a creative studio, or your next project. The grounds are also enhanced by mature orange and pomegranate trees, adding charm and a touch of homestead living.
This property offers a rare blend of space, function, and opportunity—strategically priced for buyers who appreciate the value of land.
Enjoy the freedom of wide-open space while still being conveniently located near shopping and schools.
For sale
Listing Provided by: PAEZ REALTY COMPANY
Price cut: $30.1K (5/5)
$599,900
40100 Gibbel Rd, Hemet, CA 92543
3beds
1,614sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.95 Acres Lot
$597,800 Zestimate®
$372/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wide-open spacePrivate acre retreatComfortable living spacesNatural light flows throughout
- 37 days |
- 993 |
- 62 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Robert Paez DRE #01728129 909-476-3552,
PAEZ REALTY COMPANY
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: CV26080554
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- All Bedrooms Up
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,614 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: front
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.95 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 454100016
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $372/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $514,998
- Annual tax amount: $6,870
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 37 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
Estimated market value
$597,800
$568,000 - $628,000
$2,767/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $599,900-4.8%$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $630,000+27.3%$390/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Sold | $495,000-1%$307/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2022 | Pending sale | $499,999$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2022 | Price change | $499,999-2.9%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $515,000$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2022 | Pending sale | $515,000$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $515,000-2.8%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2021 | Price change | $530,000-5.4%$328/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2021 | Listed for sale | $560,000+208.5%$347/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2013 | Sold | $181,500+32.6%$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2012 | Sold | $136,832-14.4%$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2012 | Listed for sale | $159,900-53%$99/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 McDaniel & Associates #HM12113088 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2004 | Sold | $340,000$211/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,870 +4% | $514,998 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,606 +5.6% | $504,900 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,254 +106.1% | $495,000 +135.6% |
| 2022 | $3,035 -1.2% | $210,139 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,071 +30.1% | $206,019 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,360 +2.2% | $203,908 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,308 +3.2% | $199,910 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,237 +1.2% | $195,991 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,210 | $192,149 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,210 +1% | $188,382 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,187 +4.7% | $185,554 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,088 | $181,921 +6.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $171,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $171,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $171,000 +17.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $146,000 -16.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $175,000 -34.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $268,000 -25.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $360,810 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $353,736 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $346,800 +108.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $166,122 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $162,866 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,654 +1.8% | $159,674 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,624 | $156,544 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92543