Just two blocks from Old Dominion University, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is a fantastic opportunity for faculty, students, or anyone who loves a walkable lifestyle.
-Leslie Jeffries (Owner/Seller)
With its unbeatable location and key updates already done, this home is ready for its next chapter — whether as a primary residence or a smart investment property.
For sale by owner
$350,000
4011 Bowdens Ferry Rd, Norfolk, VA 23508
3beds
1,470sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2002
5,856 Square Feet Lot
$323,900 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Key updates already done
What the owner loves about this home
Set in a welcoming neighborhood with easy access to a variety of restaurants, shops, and amenities, this property offers the perfect blend of convenience and comfort.
- 2 days |
- 140 |
- 8 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (757) 529-0416
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Window Treatments
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off-street, On-street, Garage
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 5,856 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 08076310
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Norfolk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $289,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,555
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Ownership type: Simple
Estimated market value
$323,900
$308,000 - $340,000
$2,430/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+41.7%$238/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2021 | Sold | $247,000+5.2%$168/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $234,900+18%$160/sqft |
Source: Abrams Realty #10359769 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2019 | Listing removed | $1,595$1/sqft |
Source: Abrams Realty #10226951 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,595$1/sqft |
Source: Abrams Realty #10226951 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2009 | Sold | $199,000-7.8%$135/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2009 | Listed for sale | $215,900$147/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Professional, Realtors #0922045 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,555 +1.3% | $289,000 +1.3% |
| 2024 | $3,510 +10.1% | $285,400 +11.9% |
| 2023 | $3,189 +9% | $255,100 +9% |
| 2022 | $2,925 +9.1% | $234,000 +9.1% |
| 2021 | $2,681 +10.7% | $214,500 +10.7% |
| 2020 | $2,423 | $193,800 |
| 2019 | $2,423 +4.5% | $193,800 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $2,319 +59% | $185,500 +5.4% |
| 2017 | $1,458 | $176,000 +10.5% |
| 2016 | $1,458 -20.4% | $159,300 |
| 2015 | $1,832 | $159,300 |
| 2014 | $1,832 | $159,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $159,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $159,300 -4% |
| 2011 | -- | $165,900 +0.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $164,400 +1.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $162,200 +1.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $160,200 +0.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $159,700 +16.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $136,600 +13.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $120,100 +11.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $107,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $107,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lamberts Point