Experience the ultimate retreat in this beautifully renovated move-in ready home, perfectly situated on a generous 0.75-acre lot in the heart of Prairieville. This rare find features a 3-bedroom, 2-bath main residence boasting high-end upgrades including new wood flooring, fresh designer paint, and a brand-new custom kitchen. The light-filled dining area, accented by a large bay window with automatic shades, offers stunning views of your backyard oasis, while a cozy gas fireplace anchors the sophisticated living space. The property’s unique versatility shines with a spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath guest apartment. Connected by an expansive 1,000 sq. ft. carport, this secondary living space includes a kitchenette and living area—perfect for a multi-generational setup, home office, or guest suite. Step outside to an entertainer's paradise featuring a heated and cooled fiberglass pool with a spa spillover. The outdoor living complex includes a 20x16 pool house and a 23x15 covered pavilion, ideal for year-round gatherings. For the hobbyist, a massive 40x30 two-bay workshop with an attached carport and automatic gate provides ample space for projects and boat/RV storage. Modern essentials provide total peace of mind, including a 26kW whole-home generator, newer roof and HVAC, and a 6-ft hurricane-rated vinyl privacy fence. Located in the coveted Flood Zone X (no flood insurance required) with no HOA, this property is zoned for the highly-rated Prairieville High School district. Combining luxury, functionality, and professional-grade amenities, this one-of-a-kind property offers a lifestyle that is hard to find. Schedule your private tour today to experience this Prairieville masterpiece!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/30)
$520,000
40157 Parker Rd, Prairieville, LA 70769
3beds
1,640sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1995
0.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$317/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High-end upgradesNew wood flooringBrand-new custom kitchenCozy gas fireplaceFresh designer paintLight-filled dining area
- 37 days |
- 1,429 |
- 70 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angi Bourque,
CENTURY 21 Bessette Flavin 225-478-5770
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026006248
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Ceiling Fan(s), Tray Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 177.79
- Width: 12.6
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 146.9
- Width: 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 114.45
- Width: 10.9
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Water Closet
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 162
- Width: 12
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters, Cabinets Custom Built
- Level: Main
- Area: 154.88
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 334.8
- Length: 18
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Multi Units, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Ceiling 9'+, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Varied Heights, Crown Molding
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Attic: Attic Access,Multiple Attics
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,090
- Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, 4+ Cars Park, Carport, Concrete, Driveway
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Fiberglass, Heated
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated
- Fencing: Full,Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.73 Acres
- Dimensions: 143 x 223 x 142 x 223
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 20030771
- Special conditions: 3rd Party/Corp/Relo,Standard
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Acadian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Atmos
- Sewer: Mechan. Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Hobart Oaks
Location
- Region: Prairieville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $317/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $452,400
- Annual tax amount: $5,399
- Price range: $520K - $520K
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $520,000-1.9%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $530,000+1%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2023 | Pending sale | $524,500$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2023 | Contingent | $524,500$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2023 | Price change | $524,500-19.3%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $650,000$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $650,000$396/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,399 -1.5% | $45,240 |
| 2024 | $5,481 +137.8% | $45,240 +139.7% |
| 2023 | $2,305 +0% | $18,870 |
| 2022 | $2,305 +0% | $18,870 |
| 2021 | $2,305 +62.3% | $18,870 |
| 2020 | $1,420 -33.8% | $18,870 +10.5% |
| 2019 | $2,146 +1% | $17,070 |
| 2018 | $2,125 +78.4% | $17,070 +20.5% |
| 2017 | $1,191 0% | $14,170 |
| 2015 | $1,191 -45% | $14,170 -17% |
| 2014 | $2,167 | $17,070 |
| 2013 | $2,167 +0.8% | $17,070 |
| 2012 | $2,150 +12.1% | $17,070 +12.5% |
| 2011 | $1,917 +8.4% | $15,170 -6.8% |
| 2006 | $1,769 | $16,270 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70769