Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $172,500

    4016 State Rd, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    3beds
    1,684sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $172,700 Zestimate®
    $102/sqft
    $1,331 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $172,700

    $105,000 - $283,000

    $1,331/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,331/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,331/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,179/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,179/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    SELLER HAS RECEIVED MULTIPLE OFFERS, HIGHEST AND BEST OFFER TO BE SENT TO LISTING AGENTS BY MONDAY 2/23/2026 AT 9PM. THE SELLERS WILL REVIEW OFFERS AND DECIDE BY 12PM, NOON TUESDAY 2/24/2026. Charming Colonial in the heart of Ashtabula! Ideally located near the harbor, schools, library, and major highways, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 1,684 sq ft of comfortable living space on just under half an acre. Blending classic character with modern updates, this home features vinyl siding, central air, a new concrete driveway, and a new hot water tank (2024). The spacious two-car heated garage adds year-round convenience. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting layout with a wood-burning fireplace in the living room and an electric fireplace in the upstairs primary bedroom. The full basement provides additional storage or finishing potential. Designed for entertaining, the enclosed side porch includes a built-in bar and leads to a fenced-in backyard complete with a two-year-old hot tub. Enjoy gatherings on the front and back decks, offering plenty of space to host family and friends. All appliances stay, along with two gas grills, all furniture, and TVs, making this truly move-in ready. A rare opportunity to own a well-maintained, fully equipped home in a highly convenient Ashtabula location!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Clorice L Vines 440-812-2542 clorice@mcdhomes.com,

    McDowell Homes Real Estate Services,

    Meagan Dowdell 440-415-3708,

    McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Bought with:

    Tara Rhodes, 2023007030

    Platinum Real Estate

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5188202MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12 x 22
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9
    Bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 8 x 8
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 22
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Dual System, Fireplace(s), Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Bar
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Gas, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,684
    • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,684

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage, Heated Garage, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Common Area, Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Hallway(s)
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden, Gas Grill, Private Yard
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    • Features: < 1/2 Acre, Back Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 050200010001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Combination
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Ashtabula

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Sold$172,500+7.9%$102/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5188202 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$159,900$95/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5188202 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Contingent$159,900$95/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5188202 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Listed for sale$159,900+166.5%$95/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5188202 Report a problem
    9/8/2021Sold$60,000$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,431 +1.4%$47,680
    2023$2,397 +36.7%$47,680 +55.8%
    2022$1,753 -41.5%$30,600
    2021$2,997 +67%$30,600
    2020$1,795 -63.7%$30,600 +27.6%
    2019$4,940 +54%$23,980
    2018$3,208 +120.7%$23,980
    2017$1,453 -50%$23,980 +10.8%
    2016$2,908 +134.9%$21,640
    2015$1,238 +2.6%$21,640
    2014$1,207 +2.7%$21,640 -4.2%
    2013$1,174 +2.5%$22,580
    2012$1,146 -1.9%$22,580
    2011$1,168 -1.1%$22,580 -9%
    2010$1,180 0%$24,820 +0%
    2008$1,181 -21.6%$24,815 -17.6%
    2007$1,506 0%$30,100
    2006$1,506 +0.9%$30,100
    2005$1,493 +9.5%$30,100 +14.5%
    2004$1,363 -0.3%$26,285
    2003$1,367 +3.1%$26,285
    2002$1,325 +13.8%$26,285 +17.5%
    2001$1,165 +0.5%$22,365
    2000$1,159 $22,365

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewood