Convenient to Charlotte, Concord or Monroe but country living at its finest! Tucked away on one of Locust's most peaceful, tree-lined streets, this one-of-a-kind gem offers more than just a place for your family to live...it is a classic Carolina lifestyle! Church Street has a welcoming Hallmark movie feel to it. As you step up to the covered front porch encased with custom detail, a feeling of relaxation is immediate. Plenty of room for rocking chairs! There is a calm of country charm fused with modern comforts. Fireplace in great room is visible from the front door,
split bedroom plan offers primary ensuite privacy. New paint and carpet, spacious kitchen with eat-in bar, granite counter tops, custom cabinets, and many other amenities that make this kitchen a chef's dream! Private ensuite lovely views of backyard. Large vanity, sep shower and tub, walk in closet, and more. Covered porch in back, enclosed, fenced back yard is ready for your pets! Nice two car garage. Character throughout! Doll house!
Active
Price cut: $10K (3/14)
$369,900
402 Church St, Locust, NC 28097
3beds
1,462sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.19 Acres Lot
$361,700 Zestimate®
$253/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 66 days |
- 470 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kelly Benton kellyrossbenton@gmail.com,
Ross & Associates Real Estate
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4357422
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,462
- Total interior livable area: 1,462 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,462
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.19 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 557401296972
- Zoning: NR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full, Vinyl
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $253/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $290,491
- Annual tax amount: $2,673
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 19 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$361,700
$344,000 - $380,000
$1,808/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $389,900-2.5%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900+80.1%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2020 | Sold | $222,000+34.5%$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2014 | Sold | $165,000-2.9%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2014 | Pending sale | $169,999$116/sqft |
Source: Barbee Realty #2172705 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2014 | Price change | $169,999-2.9%$116/sqft |
Source: Barbee Realty #2172705 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2013 | Listed for sale | $175,000-1.1%$120/sqft |
Source: Barbee Realty #2172705 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2009 | Sold | $177,000-1.6%$121/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2009 | Listing removed | $179,900$123/sqft |
Source: Listhub #842073 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2009 | Price change | $179,900-4.1%$123/sqft |
Source: Listhub #842073 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2008 | Listed for sale | $187,500+4.2%$128/sqft |
Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #61252 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2007 | Sold | $180,000$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,673 +14.1% | $290,491 +35.1% |
| 2024 | $2,343 | $214,968 |
| 2023 | $2,343 -4% | $214,968 |
| 2022 | $2,442 +0.9% | $214,968 |
| 2021 | $2,420 +23.2% | $214,968 +31.6% |
| 2020 | $1,965 +6.5% | $163,288 |
| 2019 | $1,845 | $163,288 |
| 2018 | $1,845 | $163,288 |
| 2017 | $1,845 +0.5% | $163,288 +8.7% |
| 2016 | $1,836 | $150,189 |
| 2015 | $1,836 +1.3% | $150,189 |
| 2014 | $1,812 | $150,189 |
| 2013 | -- | $150,189 +4.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $143,689 |
| 2011 | -- | $143,689 |
| 2010 | -- | $143,689 |
| 2009 | -- | $143,689 |
| 2008 | -- | $143,689 +29.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $111,106 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28097