Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,701,500
  • $1,701,500

    402 Gooseberry Rd, South Kingstown, RI 02879

    3beds
    1,518sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,606,300 Zestimate®
    $1,121/sqft
    $3,170 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,606,300

    $1.43M - $1.80M

    $3,170/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,170/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,170/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,484/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,484/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    *URI academic year rental* SEP 01 2026 - MAY 2027 Currently occupied. This bright and open cottage offers three bedrooms with two full bathrooms spread over three floors of living space. Two bedrooms are located on the ground floor with a full bathroom and laundry room. Second floor offers a large kitchen, dinning room, seating area with a walk out deck, and a full bathroom with double vanity. Third floor has an open bedroom and seating area, with a private deck overlooking the water. Onsite parking for three cars in a large shared gravel drive with two adjacent cottages. House will be furnished with basic furnishings that must remain with the property. Tenants are invited to bring additional furniture. Also available for short term rentals from end of May through August with VRBO. Contact for further details. 8 miles from URI, 2 miles from East Matunuck Beach, and 1.2 miles from Matunuck Oyster Bar. Available through URI academic calendar year. September 1 - May. $3000 per month, $1000 per person. Move-in date negotiable. Tenants are responsible for electric, internet, gas and heat. Owner covers water/sewer, trash pickup, and landscaping. Shared parking with two adjacent cottage rentals. No large parties, events, smoking, or pets.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • View
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,518 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water View
    Details
    • Parcel number: SKINP0881L000013

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: South Kingstown

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 09/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Listing removed$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/23/2025Listed for rent$3,000+11.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/29/2025Listing removed$2,700$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/3/2025Listed for rent$2,700-6.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/10/2024Sold$1,701,500-14.9%$1,121/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/22/2024Price change$1,999,000+53.9%$1,317/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362518 Report a problem
    8/22/2024Price change$1,299,000-10.4%$856/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1361028 Report a problem
    8/14/2024Price change$1,450,000-34.1%$955/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1361028 Report a problem
    7/31/2024Price change$2,199,900-4.3%$1,449/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362518 Report a problem
    7/1/2024Listed for sale$2,299,900+755%$1,515/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362518 Report a problem
    1/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/27/2023Listed for rent$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/4/2005Sold$269,000$177/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,588 +22.5%$736,900 +51.4%
    2024$5,377 +0.9%$486,600
    2023$5,328 $486,600
    2022$5,328 +18%$486,600 +55.7%
    2021$4,517 $312,600
    2020$4,517 $312,600
    2019$4,517 +1.2%$312,600 +9.8%
    2018$4,463 +2.4%$284,600
    2017$4,357 +1.4%$284,600
    2016$4,295 +5.5%$284,600 +8.5%
    2015$4,071 +0.3%$262,300
    2014$4,060 +0%$262,300
    2013$4,058 +0.9%$262,300 -5.4%
    2012$4,021 -0.1%$277,300
    2011$4,024 +2.3%$277,300
    2010$3,935 +8.3%$277,300 -7.8%
    2009$3,635 +1%$300,700
    2008$3,599 +4%$300,700
    2007$3,461 +19.3%$300,700 +36.1%
    2005$2,902 +36.5%$221,000 +106.9%
    2003$2,126 $106,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02879