***Offer deadline 3/29/2026, 6:00pm***Welcome to this beautifully updated porch-front Colonial single-family home in the sought-after Major's Choice community of Bel Air, just a short walk to downtown restaurants, shopping, schools, and local amenities. This 4-bedroom, 2 full and 2 half bath single-family home offers a 1-car garage and double concrete driveway, along with major renovations that expanded the upper-level living space and added a garage and convenient hallway laundry room. Additional updates include a new roof and new flooring on the stairs and upper-level hallway. Enter through the front door into a welcoming foyer featuring an entry closet and a center hallway with shadow boxing accent trim. The updated kitchen showcases gray shaker-style cabinetry, granite countertops, white tile backsplash, gas cooking, pendant lighting, and a microwave built into the island. A window over the sink fills the space with natural light, while the eat-in table area opens via slider to the Trex deck — perfect for entertaining. Built-in desk and bookcases, and crown molding, add both charm and function. Step down into the living room, which offers recessed lighting, a gas fireplace, a ceiling fan, plantation shutters, garage access, and a slider leading to the screened-in porch, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Upstairs, you’ll find four spacious bedrooms and two full baths. The hall bath features a large soaking tub, separate shower, dual vanity, and private access to the second bedroom. The primary suite includes two front-facing windows, a ceiling fan, a walk-in closet, and a renovated ensuite bath. The additional bedrooms offer ceiling fans and double closets. The upper-level hallway laundry room adds everyday convenience. The fully finished lower level provides additional living space and a half bath, ideal for recreation, guests, or a home office. Outdoor living is just as inviting with a rear yard, a screened-in porch, and a Trex deck — perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Move-in ready and ideally located, this home offers space, style, and walkability in the heart of Bel Air.
Pending
$589,000
402 N Shamrock Rd, Bel Air, MD 21014
4beds
2,430sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
0.28 Acres Lot
$612,500 Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$14/mo HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceRear yardWalk-in closetRenovated ensuite bathEntry closetDual vanitySeparate shower
- 51 days |
- 295 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Timothy Langhauser 443-928-8793,
Compass Home Group, LLC (443) 360-0086
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2051410
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Attached Bathroom, Lighting - Ceiling
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Attached Bathroom, Lighting - Ceiling
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Lighting - Ceiling
- Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Granite Counters, Lighting - LED
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
- Features: Soaking Tub
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - LED
- Level: Main
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Foyer
- Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Lighting - Ceiling, Chair Rail
- Level: Main
Half bath
- Level: Main
Half bath
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Features: Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendants, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Crown Molding, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Lighting - LED, Breakfast Bar
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Ceiling
- Level: Upper
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Recreation room
- Features: Basement - Finished, Attached Bathroom, Built-in Features, Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
- Level: Lower
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Lighting - Ceiling
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Soaking Tub, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
- Doors: Storm Door(s), Sliding Glass
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Finished,Windows,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,402
- Total interior livable area: 2,430 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,430
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Concrete, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1303195171
- Zoning: R2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Majors Choice
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $85 semi-annually
- HOA name: MAJOR'S CHOICE / HPS PROPERTY SERVICES
Location
- Region: Bel Air
- Municipality: Bel Air
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $398,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,952
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Exclusions: Primary Bedroom Curtains And Refrigerator In The Garage
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$612,500
$582,000 - $643,000
$3,157/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Pending sale | $589,000$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $589,000+290.1%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/1996 | Sold | $151,000$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,746 -33.8% | $398,600 +5.3% |
| 2024 | $5,655 +5.6% | $378,667 +5.6% |
| 2023 | $5,357 +5.9% | $358,733 +5.9% |
| 2022 | $5,059 -2.8% | $338,800 +0.4% |
| 2021 | $5,206 +2.9% | $337,333 +0.4% |
| 2020 | $5,057 +0.4% | $335,867 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $5,035 +0.9% | $334,400 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $4,991 -0.9% | $331,467 -0.9% |
| 2017 | $5,035 | $334,400 +2.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $325,600 +1.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $322,100 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $3,148 | $318,600 +1.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $315,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $315,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $315,100 -8.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $342,920 +6.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $321,500 +2.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $314,380 +37.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $228,050 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $207,390 +11.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $186,730 +12.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $166,070 +3.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $160,180 +3.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $154,290 +4% |
| 2001 | -- | $148,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21014