Skip main navigation
Sold for $124,000
  • $124,000

    402 Walnut St, Catlin, IL 61817

    3beds
    1,275sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1960
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $149,100 Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $1,277 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $149,100

    $139,000 - $160,000

    $1,277/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,277/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,277/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $752/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $752/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nicely updated 3 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath home in Catlin. Conveniently located next to Salt Fork Schools. (North Campus) Move in ready with to many upgrades to mention. Come see for yourself!!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,275 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2234105033
    • Zoning: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Catlin

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Range Hood
    • Cooling: Central
    • Lake Front YN: 0
    • Master Bath YN: 0
    • Numberof Fireplaces: 0
    • Possession: At Close
    • Sewer Desc: City Sewer
    • Basement YN: 0
    • Exterior Features: Shed, Fenced Yard, Deck
    • Foundation Type: Crawl
    • Water Heater: Electric
    • Water Source: Public
    • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
    • Laundryon Main YN: 1
    • Masterbedroomon Main YN: 1
    • Property Sub Type: Single Family
    • Style: Ranch
    • Numof Rooms: 7
    • Road Surface Type: Gravel
    • Zoning: R-1
    • Tax Exemption: Homestead
    • Restrictions YN: 0
    • Roof: Composition
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Garage Spaces: 0.00
    • Porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Tax Amount: 2355.00
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/3/2023Sold$124,000+9.7%$97/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/2021Sold$113,000-1.7%$89/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212717 Report a problem
    8/31/2021Pending sale$114,900$90/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212717 Report a problem
    8/26/2021Price change$114,900-4.2%$90/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212717 Report a problem
    7/30/2021Price change$119,900-7.7%$94/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212717 Report a problem
    7/9/2021Pending sale$129,900$102/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212717 Report a problem
    6/11/2021Listed for sale$129,900+21.4%$102/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6212717 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/4/2020Listing removed$107,000$84/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/26/2019Price change$107,000-7%$84/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/11/2019Listed for sale$115,000$90/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$2,959 +9.1%$38,975 +12.2%
    2022$2,712 +4.7%$34,737 +7.4%
    2021$2,589 +8.7%$32,343 +1.5%
    2020$2,381 +12.9%$31,865 +13.2%
    2017$2,109 $28,148 +3.9%
    2015$2,109 +1.7%$27,083
    2014$2,075 $27,083
    2013$2,075 $27,083 -4.7%
    2012-- $28,419
    2011-- $28,419
    2010-- $28,419
    2009-- $28,419
    2008-- $28,419 +17.6%
    2007$1,464 +8.5%$24,166 +25.2%
    2006$1,350 +5.3%$19,296
    2005$1,281 -0.8%$19,296 +4.9%
    2004$1,292 +6.5%$18,398 +6.5%
    2002$1,213 +6.5%$17,275 +1.7%
    2001$1,139 +7.5%$16,982 +5.1%
    2000$1,060 $16,154

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61817