Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $199,000

    4020 Rivington St, Kalamazoo, MI 49008

    3beds
    939sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $206,800 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $1,512 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $206,800

    $182,000 - $236,000

    $1,512/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,512/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,512/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,352/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,352/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fantastic home in the Westnedge area, close to stores, hospitals and the highway, yet tucked in on a quiet street. This 3 bedroom 1 bathroom has been fully refreshed for the new home owner. It offers an additional workshop in the back of the garage, a large fenced in backyard with a back deck that has been freshly stained. Come and see this charmer for yourself.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alyssa Wenzel,

    NextHome ONE of Kalamazoo

    Bought with:

    Lorene Taylor, 6501361650

    Jaqua, REALTORS

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 24050300MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 939
    • Total interior livable area: 939 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 x 132
    Details
    • Parcel number: 390633412066

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1945

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kalamazoo

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/23/2024Sold$199,000$212/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24050300 Report a problem
    10/10/2024Pending sale$199,000$212/sqft
    Source: NextHome #24050300 Report a problem
    9/24/2024Listed for sale$199,000$212/sqft
    Source: NextHome #24050300 Report a problem
    9/24/2024Pending sale$199,000$212/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24050300 Report a problem
    9/24/2024Listed for sale$199,000+180.3%$212/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24050300 Report a problem
    2/7/2014Sold$71,000-13.4%$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/19/2013Listed for rent$700$1/sqft
    Source: Postlets Report a problem
    7/31/2010Listing removed$82,000$87/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #2920662 Report a problem
    4/18/2010Price change$82,000-4.5%$87/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Kalamazoo Market Center #2920662 Report a problem
    11/29/2009Price change$85,900-4.4%$91/sqft
    9/24/2009Price change$89,900-3.2%$96/sqft
    6/2/2009Listed for sale$92,900+38.7%$99/sqft
    3/21/2008Sold$67,000-14%$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/22/2004Sold$77,900$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,939 +4.8%$73,300 +5.6%
    2024$1,851 $69,400 +14.1%
    2023-- $60,800 +14.1%
    2022-- $53,300 +8.1%
    2021-- $49,300 +7.4%
    2020-- $45,900 +27.1%
    2018-- $36,100 +2.8%
    2017$1,738 $35,100 +10.7%
    2016$1,738 $31,700 -0.3%
    2015$1,738 $31,800 -2.5%
    2014$1,738 $32,600 -0.9%
    2013-- $32,900 +3.5%
    2012-- $31,800 -7%
    2011-- $34,200 -11.9%
    2010-- $38,800 -4.7%
    2009-- $40,700 -10.9%
    2008-- $45,700 +15.4%
    2004-- $39,600 +1.3%
    2003-- $39,100
    2002-- $39,100 +5%
    2001-- $37,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Westnedge