4025 Lower Honoapiilani is an exquisite and rare 1-acre oceanfront gated estate, located in one of the world's most desirable locations, between Kaanapali and Kapalua, on the Island of Maui. This one-of-a-kind property offers dramatic sunsets year-round and seasonal whale watching. Situated west facing, the panoramic views of the outer islands Molokai and Lanai create a backdrop like no other. A rare opportunity to own one of the few prime oceanfront sites available. The property is surrounded by Blue Rock rock walls and well-maintained mature landscaping offering privacy and tranquility. The bright and opened property features an updated and charming 2-bedroom cottage with additional flex rooms. The mid-level lawn offers a leveled homesite for a main residence. Terraced lawns, and seaside trails take you to the lower grass lawn and ocean access. It's A-1 apartment zoning may offer other potential development options.
For sale
$6,900,000
4025 Lower Honoapiilani Rd, Lahaina, HI 96761
2beds
1baths
816sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1988
0.86 Acres Lot
$6,358,200 Zestimate®
$8,456/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oceanfront gated estateTerraced lawnsSeasonal whale watchingDramatic sunsets year-roundAdditional flex rooms
- 18 days |
- 690 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mary Anne Fitch RB-15747 Cell:808-250-1583,
Coldwell Banker Island Prop-KP,
Christian C Marshall RS-70706 808-866-6309,
Coldwell Banker Island Prop-KP
Source: RAM,MLS#: 409482
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Ground
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Entry
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 816
- Total interior livable area: 816 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2430090070000
- Zoning: A-1
- Zoning description: Apartment District
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, TV Cable
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lahaina
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $8,456/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $5,503,200
- Annual tax amount: $70,799
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
$6,358,200
$5.98M - $6.68M
$4,298/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $6,900,000-13.2%$8,456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $7,950,000+32.5%$9,743/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2020 | Listed for sale | $6,000,000+42.9%$7,353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2010 | Sold | $4,200,000+2407.5%$5,147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2000 | Sold | $167,500$205/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $57,915 +24.9% | $5,503,200 +0% |
| 2023 | $46,371 -13.6% | $5,501,700 -9.6% |
| 2022 | $53,680 +18.7% | $6,086,400 +0.1% |
| 2021 | $45,225 +17.9% | $6,078,800 +7.9% |
| 2020 | $38,354 -5.8% | $5,633,900 -7.3% |
| 2019 | $40,721 | $6,078,300 -5.8% |
| 2018 | $40,721 +24.4% | $6,453,400 |
| 2017 | $32,726 +953.9% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,105 | $5,175,500 -2.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $5,314,800 +65.2% |
| 2014 | $9,975 | $3,217,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Napili-Honokowai