Charming 2-bedroom home ideally located in the heart of Waco, just minutes from shopping, downtown, and local entertainment. This inviting property offers a great combination of updates, character, and convenience. Step inside to find an abundance of natural light streaming through numerous windows, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere throughout. The living room is spacious and opens to the dining area. The bedrooms are large and have ample closet space. The newly remodeled kitchen is a standout feature, offering upgraded appliances, generous counter space, smooth-top stove, and a functional layout perfect for everyday living. Outside, enjoy a spacious yard shaded by mature trees—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The detached garage provides additional storage and flexibility, and the home is wired for a 220V electric vehicle charger, adding modern-day practicality. Don’t miss this move-in ready home in a prime Waco location!
For sale
$165,000
4028 Windsor Ave, Waco, TX 76708
2beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
7,361.64 Square Feet Lot
$163,400 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Smooth-top stoveBright and welcoming atmosphereNewly remodeled kitchenGenerous counter spaceAmple closet spaceUpgraded appliances
- 19 days |
- 285 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt Patterson 0547844,
Mammoth Realty LLC 254-224-2202
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21249318
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop
Features
- Cable TV, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Concrete, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 7,361.64 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Lawn, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 480401010004003
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $150,840
- Annual tax amount: $3,391
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$163,400
$155,000 - $172,000
$1,259/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000+27%$164/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21249318 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #218959 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2023 | Pending sale | $129,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $129,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Pending sale | $129,900$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $129,900+116.9%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2011 | Listing removed | $59,900$59/sqft |
Source: Kelly Realtors #141052 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $59,900$59/sqft |
Source: Kelly, Realtors #141052 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,643 -14.2% | $150,840 +4.4% |
| 2024 | $1,915 +112.2% | $144,450 +48.4% |
| 2023 | $903 -38.2% | $97,363 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,460 -9.1% | $88,512 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,607 | $80,465 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $73,150 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,912 | $71,720 +5.5% |
| 2018 | $1,912 +55.4% | $67,980 +13% |
| 2017 | $1,231 +0.8% | $60,140 +7.4% |
| 2016 | $1,221 | $55,980 +1.6% |
| 2015 | $1,221 | $55,080 +0.5% |
| 2014 | $1,221 | $54,780 +0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $54,378 -2.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $55,531 |
| 2010 | -- | $55,531 +5.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $52,727 |
| 2008 | -- | $52,727 +2.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $51,591 |
| 2006 | -- | $51,591 +4.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $49,302 |
| 2004 | -- | $49,302 +7.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $45,808 +12.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $40,724 +63% |
| 2001 | -- | $24,985 +0% |
| 2000 | -- | $24,984 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Heart of Texas