Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $399,000

    403 Black Gum Rd, West Point, VA 23181

    3beds
    1,735sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    6.3 Acres Lot
    $409,400 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $2,323 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $409,400

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,323/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,323/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,323/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,316/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,316/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located on 6.3 acres of serene, wooded land, this property promises privacy and tranquility. This charming home boasts a welcoming country front porch, two convenient entrances—one through a mud/utility room. The back porch overlooks a relaxing sauna. Zoned for livestock and ample space for gardening, it's a dream for those seeking rural living. High-speed internet ensures modern connectivity, while a concrete bunker adds a unique and practical feature. The perfect blend of nature, functionality, and charm awaits!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cheri Richards 757-486-3213,

    Coldwell Banker Premier

    Bought with:

    Tina Straight, 0225066947

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: WMLS,MLS#: 2501136MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Williamsburg MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15.0 x 11.0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11.0 x 11.0
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bonus room
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 16.0 x 10.0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.0 x 8.0
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 26.0 x 13.0
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Sauna
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Insert, Gas, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,735 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Metal,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 6.30 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 3843
    • Zoning description: A-C

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story,Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Drywall, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2007

DateEventPrice
    5/9/2025Sold$399,000+2.6%$230/sqft
    Source: WMLS #2501136 Report a problem
    4/24/2025Pending sale$389,000$224/sqft
    Source: WMLS #2501136 Report a problem
    4/23/2025Contingent$389,000$224/sqft
    Source: WMLS #2501136 Report a problem
    4/4/2025Listed for sale$389,000+104.8%$224/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10577103 Report a problem
    2/18/2016Listing removed$189,950$109/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster REALTORS #1421580 Report a problem
    2/16/2016Listed for sale$189,950+5.5%$109/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster REALTORS #1421580 Report a problem
    12/16/2014Sold$180,000$104/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #1421580 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $275,300
    2024$1,597 $275,300
    2023$1,597 +117.9%$275,300 +56.9%
    2022$733 -51.5%$175,500
    2021$1,509 $175,500
    2020$1,509 -1.9%$175,500 +0.3%
    2019$1,539 $174,900
    2018-- $174,900
    2017$1,609 $174,900
    2016$1,609 -2.1%$174,900
    2015$1,644 -3.7%$174,900
    2014$1,706 --
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23181