Refined golf course living in exceptional setting with expansive view of 14th fairway of Eagle Ridge golf course. Front porch overlooks a picturesque lake with cormorants, swans, geese, Osprey & yes, the occasional Bald Eagle. This elegant home with UPGRADES GALORE offers a sought-after main-level primary retreat with spa-inspired bath featuring separate traditional Finnish sauna with near-infrared red-light therapy & steam room/shower combination, both upgraded in last 4 yrs. The chef's kitchen is appointed with Fisher Paykel 79,000 BTU four-burner gas cooktop, high-volume exterior vented Hauslane vent, Bosch double wall oven, Bosch 800 series refrigerator, Thermador DW, farmhouse sink, granite surfaces, custom tile backsplash & custom walnut-topped island designed for dining, prep & storage, complemented by an expanded walk-in pantry with pull-out shelves & butcher block counter top -- all but the granite added 4 yrs ago. Vaulted ceilings, graceful arched openings, hardwood on main floor & quality finishes create a sophisticated interior. Upstairs, 3 add'l BRs & versatile bonus space provide flexibility for guests, work or leisure. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living on the screened porch & deck, overlooking lush, garden yard with very private feel. 2023 roof. 2025 main flr HVAC. Premier nhd amenities including pool, pickleball, tennis & playground. Dream location in the heart of the Triangle!
Pending
$625,000
403 Challenge Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603
4beds
2,784sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2011
0.31 Acres Lot
$623,000 Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$42/mo HOA
What's special
Quality finishesVaulted ceilingsHardwood on main floorSpa-inspired bathScreened porch and deckCustom tile backsplashFarmhouse sink
- 30 days |
- 815 |
- 83 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Judy Weinstock 919-270-1238,
Keller Williams Central
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10160394
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Sauna, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Water Closet, Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,784
- Total interior livable area: 2,784 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,784
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, On Golf Course, Sprinklers In Front
Details
- Parcel number: 069902689381000 0327382
- Zoning: R4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Lake, Park, Playground, Pool, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s)
- Subdivision: Eagle Ridge
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $250 semi-annually
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $554,698
- Annual tax amount: $5,772
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
Estimated market value
$623,000
$592,000 - $654,000
$2,824/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $625,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000+17.8%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2022 | Sold | $530,500+6.1%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2021 | Contingent | $499,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $499,900+77.3%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2015 | Sold | $282,000-2.7%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2015 | Pending sale | $289,900$104/sqft |
Source: Rachel Kendall Team Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $289,900+18.6%$104/sqft |
Source: Rachel Kendall Team Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2011 | Sold | $244,500$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,773 +0.3% | $554,698 |
| 2024 | $5,753 +22.8% | $554,698 +52.6% |
| 2023 | $4,686 +9.5% | $363,380 |
| 2022 | $4,277 +5.3% | $363,380 |
| 2021 | $4,061 +1.4% | $363,380 |
| 2020 | $4,007 +9.7% | $363,380 +28.1% |
| 2019 | $3,653 | $283,698 |
| 2018 | $3,653 +11.5% | $283,698 |
| 2017 | $3,275 +1.3% | $283,698 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $3,234 | $278,983 -10.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $310,804 |
| 2014 | -- | $310,804 |
| 2013 | -- | $310,804 |
| 2012 | -- | $310,804 +168.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $115,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27603