2 houses 1 parcel, live in one, rent out the other. this home offers 1.5 updated bathrooms, large eat in kitchen, beautiful hardwood floors. full unfinished basement, 1 car attached garage, 1.1 acres. Convenient to I64, Charleston, Huntington and shopping
For sale
$260,000
403 Hodges Rd, Hurricane, WV 25526
3beds
1,150sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
1.1 Acres Lot
$248,900 Zestimate®
$226/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful hardwood floorsUpdated bathrooms
- 120 days |
- 656 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christina Pepper,
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Professional Real 304-346-0300
Source: KVBR,MLS#: 281887
Originating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Primary Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.8x11.6
Bedroom 2
- Description: Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.7x10.28
Bedroom 3
- Description: Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9.6x9.6
Dining room
- Description: Dining Room
- Level: Other
- Dimensions: 0X0
Kitchen
- Description: Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17.4x11.0
Living room
- Description: Living Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21.5x13
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 040000281400000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Drywall
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1966
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $226/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $403
- Date on market: 1/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 98 days
Estimated market value
$248,900
$236,000 - $261,000
$1,410/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Pending sale | $260,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $260,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $260,000$226/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #279487 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $260,000-7.1%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Listing removed | $280,000$243/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #276975 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $280,000+194.7%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: My State MLS #11202687 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $95,000$83/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11202687 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25526
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Mountain View Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3 mi
- 10/10Hurricane Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.9 mi
- 10/10Hurricane High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Lakeside
- Middle: Hurricane
- High: Hurricane
Source: KVBR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- West Virginia
- Putnam County